Iowa high school football scoreboard

Thursday, Sept. 21

CLASS 3A: District 4

  • Assumption, Davenport 35, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 10


Friday (09/22/2017)

CLASS 4A:
District 1

  • Johnston 49, Des Moines, East 35
  • Sioux City, East 47, Sioux City, North 12
  • Waukee 48, Des Moines, Roosevelt 13

District 2

  • Ames 55, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 21
  • Ankeny Centennial 42, Des Moines, Lincoln 7
  • Dowling Catholic High School 77, Sioux City, West 7

District 3

  • Ankeny 34, Des Moines, Hoover 30
  • Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 50, Des Moines, North 13
  • Urbandale 13, Lewis Central 7

District 4

  • Newton 49, Marshalltown 28
  • Southeast Polk 30, Indianola 22
  • Valley, West Des Moines 59, Fort Dodge 14

District 5

  • Cedar Falls 52, Mason City 0
  • Cedar Rapids, Washington 21, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 18
  • Waterloo West High School 58, Waterloo, East 6

District 6

  • Dubuque, Senior 42, Davenport, West 28
  • North Scott, Eldridge 38, Dubuque, Hempstead 0
  • Pleasant Valley 55, Epworth, Western Dubuque 41

District 7

  • Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 58, Muscatine 20
  • Davenport, Central 58, Davenport, North 0
  • Iowa City, City High 41, Clinton High School 29

District 8

  • Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 49, Burlington 14
  • Iowa City, West 48, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 28
  • Linn-Mar, Marion 35, Ottumwa 21

CLASS 3A:
District 1

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 38, LeMars 0
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Spencer 7
  • Spirit Lake 49, Algona 21
  • Storm Lake Community School 47, Humboldt 14

District 2

  • Boone 55, Gilbert 34
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 42, Perry 7
  • Greene County 61, Iowa Falls-Alden 21
  • Webster City 37, Ballard 27

District 3

  • Independence 47, Charles City 32
  • Vinton-Shellsburg 28, South Tama County, Tama 0
  • Waverly-Shell Rock 45, Benton Community 7
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 21, Decorah 13

District 4

  • Clear Creek-Amana 35, Center Point-Urbana 14
  • Marion 62, Maquoketa 21
  • West Delaware, Manchester 55, Central DeWitt 24

District 5

  • Mount Pleasant 44, Fort Madison 16
  • Solon 43, Oskaloosa 7
  • Washington 35, Fairfield 7
  • West Burlington 28, Keokuk 14

District 6

  • Carlisle 57, Knoxville 37
  • North Polk, Alleman 42, Nevada 21
  • Norwalk 16, Bondurant-Farrar 10 (OT)
  • Pella 47, Grinnell 0

District 7

  • Atlantic 19, Creston/O-M 13 (OT)
  • Glenwood 52, Denison-Schleswig 14
  • Harlan 55, ADM, Adel 7
  • Winterset 22, Carroll 19
  • CLASS 2A:

District 1

  • Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 56, Pocahontas Area/L-M 0
  • MOC-Floyd Valley 38, Cherokee, Washington 34
  • Sheldon 47, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 7
  • Sioux Center 20, Estherville Lincoln Central 16

District 2

  • Clear Lake 29, Forest City 0
  • Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 35, Hampton-Dumont 20
  • New Hampton 32, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 25
  • Osage 21, Crestwood, Cresco 20

District 3

  • Aplington-Parkersburg 32, South Hardin 13
  • Dike-New Hartford 24, West Marshall, State Center 6
  • Roland-Story, Story City 42, Saydel 14

District 4

  • Cascade, Western Dubuque 34, Monticello 14
  • North Fayette Valley 46, Oelwein 8
  • Union, La Porte City 41, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 6
  • Waukon 51, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 7

District 5

  • Mid-Prairie, Wellman 26, Camanche 8
  • Mount Vernon 62, Northeast, Goose Lake 8
  • West Liberty 36, Anamosa 14
  • Williamsburg 55, Mediapolis 21

District 6

  • Albia 8, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7
  • Centerville 28, Chariton 0
  • PCM, Monroe 55, Central Lee, Donnellson 6
  • Davis County, Bloomfield at Clarke, Osceola

District 7

  • East Sac County 34, Southeast Valley 27 (OT)
  • Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 33, Underwood 0
  • Red Oak 20, Shenandoah 13
  • South Central Calhoun 35, Clarinda 7

CLASS 1A:
District 1

  • Emmetsburg 41, Okoboji, Milford 7
  • Unity Christian, Orange City 31, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0
  • West Lyon, Inwood 45, Alta/Aurelia 6
  • Western Christian, Hull 19, Hinton 16

District 2

  • Denver 14, Belmond-Klemme 13
  • Lake Mills 20, MFL MarMac 8
  • South Winneshiek, Calmar 50, BCLUW, Conrad 12
  • Sumner-Fredericksburg 28, Central Springs 8

District 3

  • Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 36, Jesup 6
  • Durant 48, North Cedar, Stanwood 21
  • Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 35, Tipton 16
  • West Branch 45, Bellevue 41

District 4

  • Regina, Iowa City 45, Highland, Riverside 7
  • Sigourney-Keota 48, Van Buren Community 16
  • Wapello 38, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0
  • Wilton 46, Louisa-Muscatine 6

District 5

  • Central Decatur, Leon 48, Des Moines Christian 0
  • Interstate 35, Truro 28, Woodward-Granger 14
  • Pella Christian 56, Mount Ayr 14
  • Pleasantville 50, Woodward Academy 6

District 6

  • Manson Northwest Webster 36, West Central Valley, Stuart 7
  • Ogden 28, Madrid 21
  • South Hamilton, Jewell 18, Panorama, Panora 15
  • Van Meter 37, Eagle Grove 0

District 7

  • AHSTW 58, Treynor 0
  • IKM-Manning 34, Missouri Valley 7
  • Logan-Magnolia 21, OA-BCIG 20 (OT)
  • Tri-Center, Neola 41, ACGC 0

CLASS A:
District 1

  • Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 35, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 14
  • The West Sioux, Hawarden 70, West Monona 22
  • Westwood, Sloan 27, Akron-Westfield 20
  • Woodbury Central, Moville 26, Lawton-Bronson 6

District 2

  • Bishop Garrigan, Algona 42, MMCRU 7
  • Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 42, North Union 18
  • Ridge View 16, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7
  • Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 18, South O’Brien, Paullina 6

District 3

  • Nashua-Plainfield 17, North Butler, Greene 0 (win by forfeit)
  • Newman Catholic, Mason City 42, Rockford 21
  • Saint Ansgar 46, West Fork, Sheffield 0
  • West Hancock, Britt 30, Grundy Center 0

District 4

  • Alburnett 55, Starmont 12
  • East Buchanan, Winthrop 13, Lisbon 6
  • North Linn, Troy Mills 66, Postville 0
  • Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 34, Edgewood-Colesburg 0

District 5

  • Belle Plaine 44, North Tama, Traer 6
  • Colfax-Mingo 42, Grand View Christian School 7
  • Gladbrook-Reinbeck 38, B-G-M, Brooklyn 13
  • Hudson 55, GMG, Garwin 0

District 6

  • Lynnville-Sully 48, Winfield-Mt. Union 0
  • New London 54, North Mahaska, New Sharon 6
  • Pekin 56, Cardinal, Eldon 6

District 7

  • Griswold 48, Nodaway Valley 6
  • Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 26, Riverside, Oakland 7
  • Southwest Valley 21, Martensdale-St. Marys 0
  • St. Albert, Council Bluffs 46, Earlham 7

CLASS 8:
District 1

  • Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 50, Kingsley-Pierson 28
  • St. Mary’s, Remsen 51, Newell-Fonda 26
  • West Bend-Mallard 73, Clay Central-Everly 28

District 2

  • AGWSR, Ackley 45, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 44
  • Clarksville 42, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 14
  • Janesville 28, Central City 20 ( (ND))
  • Riceville 14, Northwood-Kensett 13

District 3

  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17, Central, Elkader 0 (win by forfeit)
  • Dunkerton 66, Kee, Lansing 26
  • Janesville 28, Central City 20 ( (ND))
  • Tripoli 71, West Central, Maynard 28

District 4

  • Baxter 62, Lone Tree 36 ( (ND))
  • Midland, Wyoming 56, Iowa Valley, Marengo 49
  • WACO, Wayland 57, English Valleys, North English 0
  • Springville at Easton Valley

District 5

  • Colo-Nesco 67, Twin Cedars, Bussey 34
  • H-L-V, Victor 57, Moravia 31
  • Melcher-Dallas 70, Meskwaki Settlement School 40
  • Tri-County, Thornburg 38, Seymour/Moulton-Udell 20

District 6

  • Bedford 28, Wayne, Corydon 0
  • Lenox 34, East Union, Afton 6
  • Stanton 66, Murray 8

District 7

  • Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 70, Clarinda Academy 38
  • Fremont-Mills, Tabor 54, Essex 0
  • Sidney 94, CAM, Anita 46
  • Woodbine 42, East Mills 22

District 8

  • Ar-We-Va, Westside 73, West Harrison, Mondamin 6
  • Audubon 91, River Valley, Correctionville 14
  • Boyer Valley, Dunlap 42, Glidden-Ralston 12
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, Collins-Maxwell 14 ( (ND))

District 9

  • Baxter 62, Lone Tree 36 ( (ND))
  • Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, Collins-Maxwell 14 ( (ND))
Advertisements