Iowa High School Football scores: Week 1

Area scores

Crestwood, Cresco 34, Charles City 27 ( (ND))

Aplington-Parkersburg 22, New Hampton 18 ( (ND))

North Butler 6, Nashua-Plainfield 2 ( (ND))

Riceville 26, Kee, Lansing 6 ( (ND))

Rockford 78, West Central, Maynard 20 ( (ND))

Scores by district

Thursday (08/29/2019)

CLASS 4A:

District 2

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 31, Sioux City, West 6 ( (ND))

District 7

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 31, Sioux City, West 6 ( (ND))


Friday (08/30/2019)

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Ankeny Centennial 17, Ankeny 14 (OT)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 29, Sioux City, North 18 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Lincoln 20, Des Moines, East 18 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Roosevelt 45, Des Moines, Hoover 13 ( (ND))
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 21, Waukee 17 ( (ND))
Sioux City, East 20, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 13 ( (ND))

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 17, Ankeny 14 (OT)
Des Moines, Roosevelt 45, Des Moines, Hoover 13 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 65, Mason City 0 ( (ND))
Marshalltown 55, Des Moines, North 14 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 31, Southeast Polk 20 ( (ND))

District 3

Cedar Falls 39, Ames 3 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 10 ( (ND))
Davenport, North 24, Dubuque, Hempstead 20 ( (ND))
Linn-Mar, Marion 27, Dubuque, Senior 20 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 56, Cedar Rapids, Washington 7 ( (ND))
Waterloo, West 26, Waterloo, East 19 ( (ND))

District 4

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 20, Pleasant Valley 6 ( (ND))
Davenport, Central 28, Muscatine 25 ( (ND))
Davenport, North 24, Dubuque, Hempstead 20 ( (ND))
Iowa City, Liberty 23, Iowa City, City High 20 ( (ND))
Linn-Mar, Marion 27, Dubuque, Senior 20 ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge 14, Iowa City, West 7 ( (ND))

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 20, Pleasant Valley 6 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 10 ( (ND))
Davenport, Central 28, Muscatine 25 ( (ND))
Davenport, West 19, United Township, IL 14 ( (ND))
Ottumwa 47, Burlington 21 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 56, Cedar Rapids, Washington 7 ( (ND))

District 6

Des Moines, Lincoln 20, Des Moines, East 18 ( (ND))
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 21, Waukee 17 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 65, Mason City 0 ( (ND))
Johnston 27, Urbandale 6 ( (ND))
Norwalk 26, Indianola 3 ( (ND))
Ottumwa 47, Burlington 21 ( (ND))

District 7

Cedar Falls 39, Ames 3 ( (ND))
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 29, Sioux City, North 18 ( (ND))
Johnston 27, Urbandale 6 ( (ND))
Marshalltown 55, Des Moines, North 14 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 31, Southeast Polk 20 ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Harlan 27, Denison-Schleswig 22 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 35, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7 ( (ND))
Sioux Center 33, LeMars 32 ( (ND))
Sioux City, East 20, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 13 ( (ND))
Spirit Lake 39, Spencer 21 ( (ND))
Storm Lake 41, Cherokee, Washington 6 ( (ND))

District 2

Algona 61, Humboldt 27 ( (ND))
Ballard 19, Boone 14 ( (ND))
Glenwood 44, Carroll 28 ( (ND))
Greene County 54, Perry 0 ( (ND))
Pella 14, Dallas Center-Grimes 0 ( (ND))
Webster City 33, Gilbert 20 ( (ND))

District 3

Crestwood, Cresco 34, Charles City 27 ( (ND))
Independence 49, Oelwein 0 ( (ND))
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 17, West Delaware, Manchester 15 ( (ND))
Waterloo, West 26, Waterloo, East 19 ( (ND))
Waukon 36, Decorah 7 ( (ND))
Waverly-Shell Rock 18, North Fayette Valley 7 ( (ND))

District 4

Central DeWitt 20, Center Point-Urbana 10 ( (ND))
Epworth, Western Dubuque 42, Clinton 0 ( (ND))
Maquoketa 42, Anamosa 21 ( (ND))
Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 17, West Delaware, Manchester 15 ( (ND))
Washington 27, Marion 6 ( (ND))
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 35, Regina, Iowa City 0 ( (ND))

District 5

Central DeWitt 20, Center Point-Urbana 10 ( (ND))
Epworth, Western Dubuque 42, Clinton 0 ( (ND))
Iowa City, Liberty 23, Iowa City, City High 20 ( (ND))
Mount Pleasant 42, Clear Creek-Amana 20 ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge 14, Iowa City, West 7 ( (ND))

District 6

Fort Madison 17, Central Lee, Donnellson 0 ( (ND))
Keokuk 26, Davis County, Bloomfield 7 ( (ND))
Knoxville 16, Fairfield 9 ( (ND))
Mount Pleasant 42, Clear Creek-Amana 20 ( (ND))
Solon 35, Mount Vernon 7 ( (ND))
Washington 27, Marion 6 ( (ND))

District 7

Benton Community 51, South Tama County, Tama 7 ( (ND))
Grinnell 47, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 20 ( (ND))
Knoxville 16, Fairfield 9 ( (ND))
Oskaloosa 29, Pella Christian 22 ( (ND))
PCM, Monroe 29, Newton 28 ( (ND))
Pella 14, Dallas Center-Grimes 0 ( (ND))

District 8

Ballard 19, Boone 14 ( (ND))
Bondurant-Farrar 28, A-D-M, Adel 21 ( (ND))
Carlisle 24, Winterset 14 ( (ND))
Nevada 26, North Polk, Alleman 15 ( (ND))
Norwalk 26, Indianola 3 ( (ND))
Webster City 33, Gilbert 20 ( (ND))

District 9

Bondurant-Farrar 28, A-D-M, Adel 21 ( (ND))
Carlisle 24, Winterset 14 ( (ND))
Creston-O/M 42, Chariton 0 ( (ND))
Glenwood 44, Carroll 28 ( (ND))
Harlan 27, Denison-Schleswig 22 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 35, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7 ( (ND))

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))
Sheldon 26, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6 ( (ND))
Sioux Center 33, LeMars 32 ( (ND))
West Lyon, Inwood 35, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 0 ( (ND))
West Sioux, Hawarden 63, Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 35 ( (ND))
Western Christian, Hull 21, MOC-Floyd Valley 0 ( (ND))

District 2

Algona 61, Humboldt 27 ( (ND))
Estherville Lincoln Central 26, Forest City 12 ( (ND))
Roland-Story, Story City 39, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 6 ( (ND))
Southeast Valley 27, Hampton-Dumont 6 ( (ND))
Spirit Lake 39, Spencer 21 ( (ND))
West Hancock, Britt 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 26 ( (ND))

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 22, New Hampton 18 ( (ND))
Clear Lake 56, Osage 12 ( (ND))
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 35, Iowa Falls-Alden 6 ( (ND))
Crestwood, Cresco 34, Charles City 27 ( (ND))
Estherville Lincoln Central 26, Forest City 12 ( (ND))
Southeast Valley 27, Hampton-Dumont 6 ( (ND))

District 4

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 35, Iowa Falls-Alden 6 ( (ND))
Independence 49, Oelwein 0 ( (ND))
Maquoketa 42, Anamosa 21 ( (ND))
Monticello 14, Cascade, Western Dubuque 7 ( (ND))
Waukon 36, Decorah 7 ( (ND))
Waverly-Shell Rock 18, North Fayette Valley 7 ( (ND))

District 5

Camanche 41, Northeast, Goose Lake 7 ( (ND))
Mediapolis 46, West Burlington 7 ( (ND))
Solon 35, Mount Vernon 7 ( (ND))
Tipton 34, North Cedar, Stanwood 0 ( (ND))
Wapello 26, Louisa-Muscatine 12 ( (ND))
West Branch 28, West Liberty 6 ( (ND))

District 6

Centerville 51, Albia 12 ( (ND))
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 24, East Marshall, LeGrand 20 ( (ND))
Fort Madison 17, Central Lee, Donnellson 0 ( (ND))
Grinnell 47, Mid-Prairie, Wellman 20 ( (ND))
Keokuk 26, Davis County, Bloomfield 7 ( (ND))
Williamsburg 14, West Marshall, State Center 7 ( (ND))

District 7

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 42, Union, La Porte City 13 ( (ND))
Benton Community 51, South Tama County, Tama 7 ( (ND))
Nevada 26, North Polk, Alleman 15 ( (ND))
Roland-Story, Story City 39, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 6 ( (ND))
Vinton-Shellsburg 23, Alburnett 14 ( (ND))
Williamsburg 14, West Marshall, State Center 7 ( (ND))

District 8

Atlantic 49, Saydel 13 ( (ND))
Centerville 51, Albia 12 ( (ND))
Clarke, Osceola 50, Martensdale-St. Marys 35 ( (ND))
Creston-O/M 42, Chariton 0 ( (ND))
Des Moines Christian 78, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 ( (ND))
PCM, Monroe 29, Newton 28 ( (ND))

District 9

Atlantic 49, Saydel 13 ( (ND))
Clarinda 34, Shenandoah 6 ( (ND))
Greene County 54, Perry 0 ( (ND))
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 27, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3 ( (ND))
OABCIG 49, Ridge View 8 ( (ND))
Southwest Valley 18, Red Oak 6 ( (ND))

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Emmetsburg 13, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 8 ( (ND))
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 27, Unity Christian, Orange City 20 ( (ND))
Sheldon 26, Sibley-Ocheyedan 6 ( (ND))
West Lyon, Inwood 35, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 0 ( (ND))
West Sioux, Hawarden 63, Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 35 ( (ND))
Western Christian, Hull 21, MOC-Floyd Valley 0 ( (ND))

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 40, Eagle Grove 20 ( (ND))
Manson Northwest Webster 8, Ogden 6 ( (ND))
Pocahontas Area/L-M 20, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 2 ( (ND))
South Central Calhoun 44, East Sac County 0 ( (ND))
South Hardin 19, South Hamilton, Jewell 14 ( (ND))
Woodward-Granger 50, Madrid 0 ( (ND))

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 22, New Hampton 18 ( (ND))
Clear Lake 56, Osage 12 ( (ND))
Dike-New Hartford 48, Denver 0 ( (ND))
Lake Mills 24, Newman Catholic, Mason City 8 ( (ND))
North Butler 6, Nashua-Plainfield 2 ( (ND))
Sumner-Fredericksburg 40, Postville 14 ( (ND))

District 4

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 42, Union, La Porte City 13 ( (ND))
Camanche 41, Northeast, Goose Lake 7 ( (ND))
Edgewood-Colesburg 28, Bellevue 7 ( (ND))
Monticello 14, Cascade, Western Dubuque 7 ( (ND))
Tipton 34, North Cedar, Stanwood 0 ( (ND))
West Branch 28, West Liberty 6 ( (ND))

District 5

Cardinal, Eldon 42, Van Buren Community 8 ( (ND))
Durant 24, Wilton 0 ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside 55, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 6 ( (ND))
Mediapolis 46, West Burlington 7 ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota 34, Pekin 14 ( (ND))
Wapello 26, Louisa-Muscatine 12 ( (ND))

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 48, Denver 0 ( (ND))
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 24, East Marshall, LeGrand 20 ( (ND))
Jesup 7, Hudson 5 ( (ND))
North Linn, Troy Mills 53, Starmont 0 ( (ND))
South Hardin 19, South Hamilton, Jewell 14 ( (ND))
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 35, Regina, Iowa City 0 ( (ND))

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 62, BCLUW, Conrad 32 ( (ND))
Interstate 35, Truro 34, Central Decatur, Leon 6 ( (ND))
Oskaloosa 29, Pella Christian 22 ( (ND))
Pleasantville 45, Lynnville-Sully 14 ( (ND))
Wayne, Corydon 22, Woodward Academy 12 ( (ND))
Woodward-Granger 50, Madrid 0 ( (ND))

District 8

ACGC 32, IKM-Manning 21 ( (ND))
Clarinda 34, Shenandoah 6 ( (ND))
Des Moines Christian 78, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 ( (ND))
Mount Ayr 28, Nodaway Valley 6 ( (ND))
Panorama, Panora 25, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 0 ( (ND))
Van Meter 33, Earlham 12 ( (ND))

District 9

MVAOCOU 20, MMCRU 0 ( (ND))
Missouri Valley 20, West Monona – Whiting 12 ( (ND))
South Central Calhoun 44, East Sac County 0 ( (ND))
Storm Lake 41, Cherokee, Washington 6 ( (ND))
Treynor 35, Logan-Magnolia 12 ( (ND))
Underwood 55, AHSTW 6 ( (ND))

CLASS A:

District 1

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 27, Unity Christian, Orange City 20 ( (ND))
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 6, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))
Hinton 20, Woodbury Central, Moville 0 ( (ND))
MVAOCOU 20, MMCRU 0 ( (ND))
South O’Brien, Paullina 36, Graettinger-Terril 22 ( (ND))
Westwood, Sloan 41, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))

District 2

ACGC 32, IKM-Manning 21 ( (ND))
Alta/Aurelia 27, Lawton-Bronson 7 ( (ND))
Manson Northwest Webster 8, Ogden 6 ( (ND))
OABCIG 49, Ridge View 8 ( (ND))
Panorama, Panora 25, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 0 ( (ND))
Pocahontas Area/L-M 20, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 2 ( (ND))

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 40, Eagle Grove 20 ( (ND))
Emmetsburg 13, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 8 ( (ND))
North Union 26, Central Springs 6 ( (ND))
Saint Ansgar 66, West Fork, Sheffield 14 ( (ND))
South O’Brien, Paullina 36, Graettinger-Terril 22 ( (ND))
West Hancock, Britt 48, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 26 ( (ND))

District 4

Lake Mills 24, Newman Catholic, Mason City 8 ( (ND))
MFL MarMac 44, South Winneshiek, Calmar 28 ( (ND))
North Butler 6, Nashua-Plainfield 2 ( (ND))
North Linn, Troy Mills 53, Starmont 0 ( (ND))
North Union 26, Central Springs 6 ( (ND))
Saint Ansgar 66, West Fork, Sheffield 14 ( (ND))
Sumner-Fredericksburg 40, Postville 14 ( (ND))

District 5

B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lisbon 8 ( (ND))
East Buchanan, Winthrop 44, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 38 (OT)
Edgewood-Colesburg 28, Bellevue 7 ( (ND))
MFL MarMac 44, South Winneshiek, Calmar 28 ( (ND))
Vinton-Shellsburg 23, Alburnett 14 ( (ND))
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 52, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 13 ( (ND))

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lisbon 8 ( (ND))
Cardinal, Eldon 42, Van Buren Community 8 ( (ND))
Durant 24, Wilton 0 ( (ND))
Grundy Center 29, Belle Plaine 12 ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside 55, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 6 ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota 34, Pekin 14 ( (ND))

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 62, BCLUW, Conrad 32 ( (ND))
East Buchanan, Winthrop 44, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 38 (OT)
Grundy Center 29, Belle Plaine 12 ( (ND))
Jesup 7, Hudson 5 ( (ND))
North Tama, Traer 61, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 52, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 13 ( (ND))

District 8

Clarke, Osceola 50, Martensdale-St. Marys 35 ( (ND))
Interstate 35, Truro 34, Central Decatur, Leon 6 ( (ND))
North Tama, Traer 61, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))
Pleasantville 45, Lynnville-Sully 14 ( (ND))
Wayne, Corydon 22, Woodward Academy 12 ( (ND))

District 9

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 27, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3 ( (ND))
Mount Ayr 28, Nodaway Valley 6 ( (ND))
Southwest Valley 18, Red Oak 6 ( (ND))
Tri-Center, Neola 35, Riverside, Oakland 22 ( (ND))
Underwood 55, AHSTW 6 ( (ND))
Van Meter 33, Earlham 12 ( (ND))

District 10

Alta/Aurelia 27, Lawton-Bronson 7 ( (ND))
Hinton 20, Woodbury Central, Moville 0 ( (ND))
Missouri Valley 20, West Monona – Whiting 12 ( (ND))
Treynor 35, Logan-Magnolia 12 ( (ND))
Tri-Center, Neola 35, Riverside, Oakland 22 ( (ND))
Westwood, Sloan 41, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))

CLASS 8:

District

WACO, Wayland 48, North Shelby, MO 38 ( (ND))

District 1

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 72, Ar-We-Va, Westside 28 ( (ND))
Glidden-Ralston 60, West Bend-Mallard 42 ( (ND))
Harris-Lake Park 58, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 18 ( (ND))
Newell-Fonda 52, Collins-Maxwell 44 ( (ND))
River Valley, Correctionville 56, West Harrison, Mondamin 14 ( (ND))
St. Mary’s, Remsen 26, Audubon 25 ( (ND))
Woodbine 64, Kingsley-Pierson 14 ( (ND))

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 44, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 ( (ND))
Easton Valley 63, Dunkerton 31 ( (ND))
Harris-Lake Park 58, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 18 ( (ND))
Janesville 62, Central, Elkader 8 ( (ND))
Northwood-Kensett 69, Siouxland Christian – Whiting 8 ( (ND))
Riceville 26, Kee, Lansing 6 ( (ND))
Rockford 78, West Central, Maynard 20 ( (ND))
Springville 45, Tripoli 16 ( (ND))

District 3

Central City 49, Colo-Nesco 6 ( (ND))
Easton Valley 63, Dunkerton 31 ( (ND))
Janesville 62, Central, Elkader 8 ( (ND))
Midland, Wyoming 44, Lone Tree 32 ( (ND))
Riceville 26, Kee, Lansing 6 ( (ND))
Rockford 78, West Central, Maynard 20 ( (ND))
Springville 45, Tripoli 16 ( (ND))
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 56, AGWSR, Ackley 6 ( (ND))

District 4

English Valleys, North English 47, Meskwaki Settlement School 22 ( (ND))
Midland, Wyoming 44, Lone Tree 32 ( (ND))
WACO, Wayland 48, North Shelby, MO 38 ( (ND))

District 5

Central City 49, Colo-Nesco 6 ( (ND))
Coon Rapids-Bayard 74, Baxter 20 ( (ND))
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 44, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0 ( (ND))
English Valleys, North English 47, Meskwaki Settlement School 22 ( (ND))
Melcher-Dallas 50, Seymour 14 ( (ND))
Moravia 51, Twin Cedars, Bussey 12 ( (ND))
Newell-Fonda 52, Collins-Maxwell 44 ( (ND))
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 56, AGWSR, Ackley 6 ( (ND))

District 6

East Mills 49, East Union, Afton 12 ( (ND))
Lamoni 56, Essex 18 ( (ND))
Lenox 52, Sidney 28 ( (ND))
Melcher-Dallas 50, Seymour 14 ( (ND))
Moravia 51, Twin Cedars, Bussey 12 ( (ND))
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 57, Griswold 6 ( (ND))

District 7

CAM, Anita 64, Bedford 28 ( (ND))
East Mills 49, East Union, Afton 12 ( (ND))
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 50, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 2 ( (ND))
Lamoni 56, Essex 18 ( (ND))
Lenox 52, Sidney 28 ( (ND))
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 57, Griswold 6 ( (ND))

District 8

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 72, Ar-We-Va, Westside 28 ( (ND))
CAM, Anita 64, Bedford 28 ( (ND))
Coon Rapids-Bayard 74, Baxter 20 ( (ND))
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 50, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 2 ( (ND))
Glidden-Ralston 60, West Bend-Mallard 42 ( (ND))
River Valley, Correctionville 56, West Harrison, Mondamin 14 ( (ND))
St. Mary’s, Remsen 26, Audubon 25 ( (ND))
Woodbine 64, Kingsley-Pierson 14 ( (ND))

District 9

Northwood-Kensett 69, Siouxland Christian – Whiting 8 ( (ND))


Saturday (08/31/2019)

CLASS 3A:

District 5

Assumption, Davenport 42, Rock Island Alleman, IL 0 ( (ND))

Source: Iahsaa



Categories: Chickasaw County, Sports

Tags:

%d bloggers like this: