Oelwein winter sports schedules

Thursday, Dec. 8

  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6:15 p.m., at Wapsie Valley
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:45 p.m., home vs. Dunkerton

Friday, Dec. 9

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., vs. Decorah, at 319 Social House
  • Girls varsity wrestling, 5:30 p.m., at South Winn
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Wapsie Valley
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at Wapsie Valley

Saturday, Dec. 10

  • Boys varsity wrestling tournament, 10 a.m., home vs. multiple schools

Monday, Dec. 12

  • Girls varsity wrestling invitational, 5 p.m., at West Delaware

Tuesday, Dec. 13

  • Girls varsity wrestling, 6 p.m., home
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Columbus Catholic
  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6:15 p.m., home
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at Columbus Catholic

Thursday, Dec. 15

  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6:15 p.m., at Sumner-Fredericksburg

Friday, Dec. 16

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., vs, North Iowa, at 319 Social House
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. Denver
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m.,home vs. Denver

Saturday, Dec. 17

  • Boys varsity wrestling, 10 a.m., Away vs.Starmont

Monday, Dec. 19

  • Girls varsity basketball, 7 p.m., at Independence Independence
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:30 p.m.,home vs. Waukon Oelwein

Tuesday, Dec. 20

  • Girls varsity wrestling, 6 p.m.,home vs. North Tama Oelwein
  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6:15 p.m., home at ,Oelwein

Thursday, Dec. 22

  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:30 p.m.,home vs. Don Bosco Oelwein

Thursday, Jan. 5

  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at West Central
  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6:15 p.m., at Jesup
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at West Central

Friday, Jan. 6

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., at Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • Varsity wrestling tournament, 4:30 p.m., at Central Community Junior-Senior
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Jesup
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at Jesup

Saturday, Jan. 7

  • Boys varsity wrestling tournament, TBD, at Central Community Junior-Senior
  • Boys varsity wrestling tournament, TBD, at Central Community Junior-Senior

Tuesday, Jan. 10

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., at New Hampton Bowlaway Lanes
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Grundy Center
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at Grundy Center

Thursday, Jan. 12

Girls basketball game, 7 p.m., home vs. Waterloo Christian

Friday, Jan. 13

  • Varsity bowling, 3:45 p.m., home vs. North Fayette Valley, at Cadilac Lanes, Waterloo
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • Boys varsity basketball, 6:45 p.m., at Sumner-Fredericksburg

Saturday, Jan. 14

  • Boys varsity wrestling tournament, 10 a.m., Away vs.MFL MarMac
  • Girls varsity wrestling tournament, 10 a.m., Multiple Schools Oelwein

Tuesday, Jan. 17

  • Girls varsity wrestling, 5 p.m., at Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m. ,home vs. Hudson
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m.,home vs. Hudson

Thursday, Jan. 19

  • Boys varsity wrestling, 6 p.m., at North Fayette Valey
  • Girls varsity wrestling, 6 p.m., at North Fayette Valley
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. North Fayette Valley, at Upper Iowa University
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., home vs. North Fayette Valley, at Upper Iowa University

Friday, Jan. 20

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., home vs. Waukon, at Arrowhead Lanes Inc
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. Union
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., home vs. Union

Saturday, Jan. 21

  • Boys varsity wrestling tournament, 9 a.m., at Center Point-Urbana
  • Girls varsity wrestling tournament, 10 a.m., at Decorah

Tuesday, Jan. 24

  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Dike-New Hartford
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., at Dike-New Hartford

Wednesday, Jan. 25

  • Bowling: Varsity Conference Tournament 10 a.m., at Cadilac Lanes, Waterloo

Thursday, Jan. 26

  • Wrestling: Boys JV/Var JV Tournament 4 p.m., at Dike-New Hartford

Friday, Jan. 27

  • Varsity bowling, 4 p.m., vs. Denver, at Panther Lanes
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. Jesup
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., home vs. Jesup

Saturday, Jan. 28

  • Bowling: Varsity Tournament 9 a.m., at Independence-MHI Campus
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., at Union Union


Tuesday, Jan. 31

  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. Wapsie Valley
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m.,home vs. Wapsie Valley Oelwein

Thursday, Feb. 2

  • Girls varsity basketball, 7:15 p.m., at Vinton-Shellsburg Vinton-Shellsburg

Friday, Feb. 3

  • Bowling: Varsity Meet 3:45 p.m., at Cadilac Lanes, Waterloo
  • Girls varsity basketball, 6:15 p.m., home vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg
  • Boys varsity basketball, 7:45 p.m., home vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg

Friday, Feb. 10

  • Boys varsity basketball, 7 p.m., home vs. New Hampton