Friday night football scores; Riceville bumped from playoffs

Riceville football’s 8-man state title quest ended on a cold Friday night Tripoli ousted the Wildcats 28-18. Below are the rest of Friday night’s postseason scores.
CLASS 4A:

  • Ankeny Centennial 31, Waukee 21 
  • Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 28, Pleasant Valley 14 
  • Cedar Falls 28, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 7 
  • Dowling Catholic High School 45, Urbandale 3 
  • Iowa City, West 49, Cedar Rapids, Washington 7 
  • Johnston 14, Southeast Polk 7 
  • Lewis Central 21, Valley, West Des Moines 14 (OT)
  • North Scott, Eldridge 50, Davenport, Central 0 

CLASS 3A:

  • Assumption, Davenport 45, Washington 28 
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 41, Carlisle 22 
  • Harlan 42, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 7 
  • Pella 27, Webster City 7 
  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Glenwood 25 
  • Solon 34, Decorah 2 
  • West Delaware, Manchester 20, Waverly-Shell Rock 13 
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 43, Oskaloosa 10 

CLASS 2A:

  • Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 37, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 14 
  • Cascade, Western Dubuque 49, West Liberty 21 
  • Mount Vernon 42, Centerville 10 
  • New Hampton 21, Dike-New Hartford 14 
  • South Central Calhoun 37, Sioux Center 7 
  • Union, La Porte City 42, Aplington-Parkersburg 0 
  • Waukon 46, Clear Lake 16 
  • Williamsburg 18, PCM, Monroe 17 

CLASS 1A:

  • Denver 28, South Hamilton, Jewell 6 
  • Pella Christian 53, Sigourney-Keota 21 
  • Pleasantville 32, West Branch 13 
  • Regina, Iowa City 27, South Winneshiek, Calmar 21 ( 2 OT)
  • Van Meter 24, Belmond-Klemme 6 
  • West Lyon, Inwood 35, IKM-Manning 0 
  • Western Christian, Hull 28, AHSTW 18 
  • Wilton 28, Bellevue 14 

CLASS A:

  • Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 34, Southwest Valley 14 
  • Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14, Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 0 
  • Hudson 35, Pekin 0 
  • Lynnville-Sully 28, New London 0 
  • Saint Ansgar 33, East Buchanan, Winthrop 17 
  • St. Albert, Council Bluffs 27, Westwood, Sloan 0 
  • West Hancock, Britt 26, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 12 
  • West Sioux, Hawarden 63, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 6 

CLASS 8:

  • Audubon 45, Newell-Fonda 33 
  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville 62, Moravia 0 
  • Fremont-Mills, Tabor 63, Stanton 0 
  • H-L-V, Victor 59, Lone Tree 22 
  • Midland, Wyoming 42, Janesville 7 
  • Sidney 50, Lenox 12 
  • St. Mary’s, Remsen 58, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 13 
  • Tripoli 28, Riceville 18 
Advertisements