Charles City girls cross county place 5th at State

SUNDAY UPDATE — Charles City’s Kiki Connell, who placed sixth at the Class A State Girls Cross Country Championship on Saturday  ran most is the race with only one shoe, according to her mother. At about 200 meters she lost her left shoe.

Kiki, who was playing violin and doing face painting Sunday afternoon at a church festival, said she was tripped up at the start Saturday and her shoe was knocked off. After the initial shock, she decided to just push on with one socked foot. With the exception of an occasional root, it went fine, she said. She had her best time of the season

On Sunday, however, her left calf was sore, she said.

PREVIOUS STORY — The Charles City High School varsity girls cross country team’s fifth-place finish in Class 3A at the State Meet on Saturday brings with it much for Comet fans to be excited about.

“These ladies came in ranked 10th and finished 5th! 💪🏻 2nd best finish in school history! 4 PRs – Kiki, Whitney, Adison, & Mariah,” the team’s Twitter feed announced.

Taking into account the grade levels of those four, next season can’t come soon enough. Kiki Connell and Adison Olson are ninth-graders, Whitney Martin and Mariah McKenzie are juniors. 

Also in the Comets’ top five finishers was sophomore Mackenzy Bilharz.

Senior Gillian King and ninth-grader Libbie McKeag’s finishes have the team seven runners in the top 129.

The seven individual times and overall places are below:

  • 6th place – Kiki Connell, 19:04.4  
  •  14th place – Whitney Martin, 19:23.8 
  •  61st place –  Mackenzy Bilharz, 20:21.3  
  • 81st place – Adison Olson, 20:48.2  
  • 100th place – Mariah McKenzie, 21:02.202.2  
  •  110th place – Gillian King, 21:23.9  
  •  129th place – Libbie McKeag, 21:58.6 

Below are all the Class 3A results

TEAMS

  1.  Wahlert, Dubuque – 72 points, 19:24.5 avg. time
  2.   Pella – 104 points, 19:44.9 avg. time
  3.  Decorah -150 points, 20:03.0 avg. time
  4.  Dallas Center-Grimes – 157 points, 20:10.0 avg. time
  5.  Charles City – 177 points,  20:08.0 avg. time
  6.  Bishop Heelan Catholic – 184 points,  20:14.2 avg. time
  7.  Humboldt – 199 points, 20:16.6 avg. time
  8.  North Polk, Alleman – 201 points,  20:21.2 avg. time
  9. Anamosa – 207 points,  20:25.4 avg. time
  10. Ballard – 227 points,  20:32.7 avg. time
  11. Benton Community – 240 points, 20:30.1 avg. time
  12. Grinnell – 258 points,  20:31.2 avg. time
  13. Denison-Schleswig – 280 points, 20:45.4 avg. time
  14. Glenwood – 294 points,  20:51.3 avg. time
  15. Spencer – 324 points, 21:07.2 avg. time

    Teams and Individuals (points scored for team, finisher, grade level, time)

     1. Wahlert, Dubuque:

    •     2 Gabby Moran, 9 18:44.7  
    •     6 Grace Herber, 12 19:05.3  
    •     8 Kaylee Osterberger, 12 19:13.3  
    •    27 Emma Earles, 12 19:57.7  
    •    29 Gracie Long, 11 20:01.3  
    •    37 Aunna Huseman, 10 20:19.5  
    •    57 Holly Hohmann, 12 20:51.3  

    Total Time = 1:37:02.3 Total Places = 72

    2. Pella:

    •     9 Caroline McMartin, 10 19:13.8  
    •    15 Ashley Blommers, 9 19:32.8  
    •    16 Chelsea Jorgensen, 9 19:35.9  
    •    21 Annika Pingel, 12 19:49.4  
    •    43 Makayla Kruse, 11 20:32.5  
    •    72 Erica Halstead, 12 21:05.8  
    •    94 Hailey Kowzan, 10 21:50.5  

    Total Time = 1:38:44.4 Total Places = 104

    3. Decorah

    •     7 Katie Nimrod, 12 19:06.1  
    •    24 Jenna Galligan, 12 19:53.6  
    •    32 Shayla Betts, 12 20:11.0  
    •    40 Sarah Mikkelson, 12 20:21.4  
    •    47 Kaitlyn Rooney, 12 20:42.6  
    •    55 Meg Sessions, 12 20:49.8  
    •    88 Allie Hafner, 12 21:43.1  

    Total Time = 1:40:14.7 Total Places = 150

    4. Dallas Center-Grimes

    •    18 Miranda Muhlstein, 9 19:46.1  
    •    28 Lexi Smith, 12 20:01.2  
    •    31 Natalie Paulson, 11 20:08.2  
    •    35 Kaitlyn Murano, 12 20:15.2  
    •    45 Emma Angus, 9 20:39.0  
    •    46 Nicole Merical, 9 20:42.0  
    •    91 Sami Sterbenz, 11 21:47.5  

    Total Time = 1:40:49.7 Total Places = 157

    5. Charles City:

      •     5 Kiki Connell, 9 19:04.4  
      •    11 Whitney Martin, 11 19:23.8  
      •    39 Mackenzy Bilharz, 10 20:21.3  
      •    53 Adison Olson, 9 20:48.2  
      •    69 Mariah McKenzie, 11 21:02.2  
      •    78 Gillian King, 12 21:23.9  
      •    96 Libbie McKeag, 9 21:58.6  

      Total Time = 1:40:39.9 Total Places = 177

      6. Bishop Heelan Catholi

      •    12 Amber Aesoph, 10 19:25.4  
      •    17 Annie Jensen, 12 19:38.5  
      •    26 Hannah Hutchinson, 11 19:56.4 
      •    50 Ashley Aesoph, 11 20:46.1  
      •    79 Emma Hutchinson, 9 21:24.2  
      •    83 Ashlyn Peck, 11 21:33.8  
      •    84 Madison Jochum, 11 21:35.4  

      Total Time = 1:41:10.6 Total Places = 184

      7. Humboldt:

      •     4 Bryce Gidel, 10 18:59.8  
      •    14 Gabby Kent, 10 19:27.5  
      •    44 Isabella Luu, 11 20:37.8  
      •    60 Lauren Erickson, 10 20:56.8  
      •    77 Elizabeth Hildreth, 11 21:21.1  
      •    87 Madeleine Ruzicka, 11 21:38.6  
      •    93 Kallie Nilles, 9 21:48.4  

      Total Time = 1:41:23.0 Total Places = 199

      8. North Polk, Alleman

      •    13 Amelia Lesher, 12 19:27.2  
      •    30 Emily Patterson, 11 20:03.6  
      •    34 Sophie Blanchard, 12 20:13.9  
      •    51 Kennedy Wendel, 11 20:46.7  
      •    73 Sophie Schaffer, 10 21:14.6  
      •    86 Abi Zimmer, 9 21:37.2  
      •    90 Jessica Weis, 10 21:45.2  

      Total Time = 1:41:46.0 Total Places = 201

      9. Anamosa

      •    19 Emma Duncan, 12 19:46.4  
      •    20 Claire Duncan, 12 19:46.4  
      •    48 Natalie Hersom, 9 20:44.1  
      •    49 Liz Riniker, 9 20:44.2  
      •    71 Dakota Bierer, 10 21:05.6  
      •    76 Maddy Heims, 9 21:20.4  
      •    81 Lily Rogers, 9 21:29.2  

      Total Time = 1:42:06.7 Total Places = 207

      10. Ballard

      •    25 Ellie Twedt, 10 19:56.0  
      •    33 Caitlin Maher, 9 20:11.3  
      •    54 Rachel Wohlgemuth, 10 20:49.5  
      •    56 Summer McVicker, 12 20:50.2  
      •    59 Lauren Matthews, 10 20:56.5  
      •    61 Hailey Cole, 10 20:57.2  
      •    67 Josie Fleischmann, 9 21:01.1  

      Total Time = 1:42:43.5 Total Places = 227

      11. Benton Community

      •     3 Sophia Gilbert, 12 18:51.0  
      •    36 Hailee Ricklefs, 9 20:16.0  
      •    42 Lauren Woeste, 10 20:29.7  
      •    64 Paige King, 11 21:00.0  
      •    95 Katelyn Buscher, 9 21:53.8  
      •    98 Shelby Hulsebus, 12 22:08.0  
      •   102 Olivia Wilson, 11 22:55.2  

      Total Time = 1:42:30.5 Total Places = 240

      12. Grinnell

      •     1 Mary Blanchard, 10 18:35.7  
      •    22 Anjali Jones, 10 19:51.6  
      •    68 Nola Conner, 10 21:01.1  
      •    75 Mairead Brownell, 12 21:19.2  
      •    92 Gracee Kivett, 12 21:48.2  
      •    97 Phoenix Chang-Roper, 12 22:04.5  
      •   100 Zoe Shinefield, 12 22:31.0  

      Total Time = 1:42:35.8 Total Places = 258

      13. Denison-Schleswig

      •    10 Raegan Andersen, 11 19:14.8  
      •    38 Ellie Mendlik, 12 20:21.1  
      •    63 Morgan Goslar, 11 20:58.4  
      •    80 Vanessa Gunderson, 11 21:27.9  
      •    89 Dayana Lora, 11 21:44.4  
      •   103 Adriana Marquez, 11 23:07.9  
      •   105 Madison Bruck, 11 24:34.0  

      Total Time = 1:43:46.6 Total Places = 280

      14. Glenwood

      •    41 Kate Kaufman, 12 20:26.1  
      •    52 Aubrey McIntyre, 11 20:46.9  
      •    65 Lacey Jackson, 11 21:00.2  
      •    66 Katelyn Malcom, 12 21:00.7  
      •    70 Erin Schultz, 9 21:02.6  
      •    74 Abi Schultz, 11 21:18.6  
      •    85 Lexi Hankins, 10 21:35.4  

      Total Time = 1:44:16.5 Total Places = 294

      15. Spencer

      •    23 Elisa Fisher, 10 19:53.4  
      •    58 Morgan Roberts, 12 20:51.6  
      •    62 Jenna Morey, 10 20:58.2  
      •    82 Abby Weeks, 11 21:29.6  
      •    99 Jenna Dirkx, 12 22:22.9  
      •   101 Olivia Hamilton, 12 22:35.0  
      •   104 Mackenzie Brown, 11 23:34.3  

      Total Time = 1:45:35.7 Total Places = 324

      Individuals — all finishers (place. score – runner, grade level, time, team)

      1.  Adrianna Katcher, 10 18:23.5 Center Point-Urbana  
      2.   1 -Mary Blanchard, 10 18:35.7 Grinnell             
      3.  2 – Gabby Moran, 9 18:44.7 Wahlert, Dubuque     
      4.  3 – Sophia Gilbert, 12 18:51.0 Benton Community     
      5.  4 – Bryce Gidel, 10 18:59.8 Humboldt             
      6.  5 – Kiki Connell, 9 19:04.4 Charles City         
      7.  6 – Grace Herber, 12 19:05.3 Wahlert, Dubuque     
      8. 7 – Katie Nimrod, 12 19:06.1 Decorah              
      9.  — Megan Sievers, 11 19:11.9 Carlisle             
      10.  8  – Kaylee Osterberger, 12 19:13.3 Wahlert, Dubuque     
      11.  9  -Caroline McMartin, 10 19:13.8 Pella                
      12.  10 -Raegan Andersen, 11 19:14.8 Denison-Schleswig    
      13.  —- Camille Mac, 9 19:16.2 Iowa City, Liberty   
      14.  11 – Whitney Martin, 11 19:23.8 Charles City         
      15.  12 – Amber Aesoph, 10 19:25.4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
      16.  13 -Amelia Lesher, 12 19:27.2 North Polk, Alleman  
        •    17 14 Gabby Kent, 10 19:27.5 Humboldt             
        •    18 Abby Ryon, 10 19:28.6 Mount Pleasant       
        •    19 15 Ashley Blommers, 9 19:32.8 Pella                
        •    20 Taylor McCreedy, 9 19:32.8 Atlantic             
        •    21 Ashley Bloomquist, 11 19:33.7 Fairfield            
        •    22 Kiersten Conway, 9 19:33.9 Solon                
        •    23 16 Chelsea Jorgensen, 9 19:35.9 Pella                
        •    24 17 Annie Jensen, 12 19:38.5 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •    25 Aubrie Fisher, 11 19:45.1 Iowa Falls-Alden/Agws 
        •    26 18 Miranda Muhlstein, 9 19:46.1 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    27 19 Emma Duncan, 12 19:46.4 Anamosa              
        •    28 20 Claire Duncan, 12 19:46.4 Anamosa              
        •    29 Braelyn Baker, 9 19:48.7 Creston              
        •    30 21 Annika Pingel, 12 19:49.4 Pella                
        •    31 Emily Branson, 12 19:51.2 Gilbert              
        •    32 22 Anjali Jones, 10 19:51.6 Grinnell             
        •    33 23 Elisa Fisher, 10 19:53.4 Spencer              
        •    34 24 Jenna Galligan, 12 19:53.6 Decorah              
        •    35 25 Ellie Twedt, 10 19:56.0 Ballard              
        •    36 26 Hannah Hutchinson, 11 19:56.4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •    37 Madelyn Hurt, 11 19:56.6 Lemars               
        •    38 27 Emma Earles, 12 19:57.7 Wahlert, Dubuque     
        •    39 Julia Schumacher, 12 19:58.6 Assumption, Davenport 
        •    40 Hallie Kephart, 11 19:59.8 Marion               
        •    41 28 Lexi Smith, 12 20:01.2 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    42 29 Gracie Long, 11 20:01.3 Wahlert, Dubuque     
        •    43 Brett Schneider, 12 20:02.6 Fort Madison         
        •    44 Brielle Baker, 11 20:03.2 Creston              
        •    45 30 Emily Patterson, 11 20:03.6 North Polk, Alleman  
        •    46 Lauren Coon, 11 20:04.6 Oskaloosa            
        •    47 31 Natalie Paulson, 11 20:08.2 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    48 32 Shayla Betts, 12 20:11.0 Decorah              
        •    49 33 Caitlin Maher, 9 20:11.3 Ballard              
        •    50 Sailor Anderson, 9 20:11.3 Chariton             
        •    51 Chloe Calhoun, 10 20:12.2 Lemars               
        •    52 Lizzy Blum, 10 20:13.3 Boyden-Hull/Rock Vall 
        •    53 34 Sophie Blanchard, 12 20:13.9 North Polk, Alleman  
        •    54 35 Kaitlyn Murano, 12 20:15.2 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    55 Aubrey Frey, 10 20:15.6 Mount Vernon-Lisbon  
        •    56 36 Hailee Ricklefs, 9 20:16.0 Benton Community     
        •    57 Kourtney Delperdang, 11 20:17.6 Spirit Lake          
        •    58 Kara Albrecht, 10 20:18.4 Lemars               
        •    59 37 Aunna Huseman, 10 20:19.5 Wahlert, Dubuque     
        •    60 38 Ellie Mendlik, 12 20:21.1 Denison-Schleswig    
        •    61 39 Mackenzy Bilharz, 10 20:21.3 Charles City         
        •    62 40 Sarah Mikkelson, 12 20:21.4 Decorah              
        •    63 41 Kate Kaufman, 12 20:26.1 Glenwood             
        •    64 Maggie Pollard, 12 20:28.4 Gilbert              
        •    65 42 Lauren Woeste, 10 20:29.7 Benton Community     
        •    66 Brecken VanBaale, 9 20:31.9 Harlan               
        •    67 43 Makayla Kruse, 11 20:32.5 Pella                
        •    68 Greichaly Kaster, 11 20:37.7 Harlan               
        •    69 44 Isabella Luu, 11 20:37.8 Humboldt             
        •    70 45 Emma Angus, 9 20:39.0 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    71 46 Nicole Merical, 9 20:42.0 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •    72 47 Kaitlyn Rooney, 12 20:42.6 Decorah              
        •    73 Carly Small, 10 20:42.9 Central Dewitt       
        •    74 48 Natalie Hersom, 9 20:44.1 Anamosa              
        •    75 49 Liz Riniker, 9 20:44.2 Anamosa              
        •    76 Emma De Groot, 11 20:44.7 Moc-Floyd Valley     
        •    77 50 Ashley Aesoph, 11 20:46.1 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •    78 51 Kennedy Wendel, 11 20:46.7 North Polk, Alleman  
        •    79 52 Aubrey McIntyre, 11 20:46.9 Glenwood             
        •    80 Sadie Juergens, 11 20:48.0 Adm, Adel            
        •    81 53 Adison Olson, 9 20:48.2 Charles City         
        •    82 Ruth Vahnenko, 9 20:49.1 Chariton             
        •    83 54 Rachel Wohlgemuth, 10 20:49.5 Ballard              
        •    84 55 Meg Sessions, 12 20:49.8 Decorah              
        •    85 56 Summer McVicker, 12 20:50.2 Ballard              
        •    86 57 Holly Hohmann, 12 20:51.3 Wahlert, Dubuque     
        •    87 58 Morgan Roberts, 12 20:51.6 Spencer              
        •    88 Emma Hoins, 9 20:52.3 Waverly-Shell Rock   
        •    89 59 Lauren Matthews, 10 20:56.5 Ballard              
        •    90 60 Lauren Erickson, 10 20:56.8 Humboldt             
        •    91 61 Hailey Cole, 10 20:57.2 Ballard              
        •    92 Julia Campbell, 12 20:57.8 Central Dewitt       
        •    93 62 Jenna Morey, 10 20:58.2 Spencer              
        •    94 63 Morgan Goslar, 11 20:58.4 Denison-Schleswig    
        •    95 64 Paige King, 11 21:00.0 Benton Community     
        •    96 65 Lacey Jackson, 11 21:00.2 Glenwood             
        •    97 66 Katelyn Malcom, 12 21:00.7 Glenwood             
        •    98 67 Josie Fleischmann, 9 21:01.1 Ballard              
        •    99 68 Nola Conner, 10 21:01.1 Grinnell             
        •   100 69 Mariah McKenzie, 11 21:02.2 Charles City         
        •   101 70 Erin Schultz, 9 21:02.6 Glenwood             
        •   102 71 Dakota Bierer, 10 21:05.6 Anamosa              
        •   103 72 Erica Halstead, 12 21:05.8 Pella                
        •   104 Sierra Howardson, 12 21:09.0 Fort Madison         
        •   105 73 Sophie Schaffer, 10 21:14.6 North Polk, Alleman  
        •   106 74 Abi Schultz, 11 21:18.6 Glenwood             
        •   107 75 Mairead Brownell, 12 21:19.2 Grinnell             
        •   108 76 Maddy Heims, 9 21:20.4 Anamosa              
        •   109 77 Elizabeth Hildreth, 11 21:21.1 Humboldt             
        •   110 78 Gillian King, 12 21:23.9 Charles City         
        •   111 79 Emma Hutchinson, 9 21:24.2 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •   112 80 Vanessa Gunderson, 11 21:27.9 Denison-Schleswig    
        •   113 81 Lily Rogers, 9 21:29.2 Anamosa              
        •   114 82 Abby Weeks, 11 21:29.6 Spencer              
        •   115 83 Ashlyn Peck, 11 21:33.8 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •   116 84 Madison Jochum, 11 21:35.4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 
        •   117 85 Lexi Hankins, 10 21:35.4 Glenwood             
        •   118 86 Abi Zimmer, 9 21:37.2 North Polk, Alleman  
        •   119 87 Madeleine Ruzicka, 11 21:38.6 Humboldt             
        •   120 88 Allie Hafner, 12 21:43.1 Decorah              
        •   121 89 Dayana Lora, 11 21:44.4 Denison-Schleswig    
        •   122 90 Jessica Weis, 10 21:45.2 North Polk, Alleman  
        •   123 Ellie Meyer, 9 21:46.8 Iowa Falls-Alden/Agws 
        •   124 91 Sami Sterbenz, 11 21:47.5 Dallas Center-Grimes 
        •   125 92 Gracee Kivett, 12 21:48.2 Grinnell             
        •   126 93 Kallie Nilles, 9 21:48.4 Humboldt             
        •   127 94 Hailey Kowzan, 10 21:50.5 Pella                
        •   128 95 Katelyn Buscher, 9 21:53.8 Benton Community     
        •   129 96 Libbie McKeag, 9 21:58.6 Charles City         
        •   130 97 Phoenix Chang-Roper, 12 22:04.5 Grinnell             
        •   131 98 Shelby Hulsebus, 12 22:08.0 Benton Community     
        •   132 99 Jenna Dirkx, 12 22:22.9 Spencer              
        •   133 100 Zoe Shinefield, 12 22:31.0 Grinnell             
        •   134 101 Olivia Hamilton, 12 22:35.0 Spencer              
        •   135 102 Olivia Wilson, 11 22:55.2 Benton Community     
        •   136 103 Adriana Marquez, 11 23:07.9 Denison-Schleswig    
        •   137 104 Mackenzie Brown, 11 23:34.3 Spencer              
        •   138 105 Madison Bruck, 11 24:34.0 Denison-Schleswig    
        Advertisements