Nashua-Plainfield girls place second at conference golf tournament

SHEFFIELD — Nashua-Plainfield placed second in the Top of Iowa Conference Girls Golf Tournament held Monday, May 8, at Ridge Stone Golf Club in Sheffield.

Newman Catholic took first while also fielding the tournament medalist, Peyton Olson, who carded a 92, and runner-up, Morgan Luecht, 95.

The final tournament standings

  1. Newman Catholic – 389
  2. Nashua-Plainfield – 425
  3. Northwood-Kensett – 432
  4. Osage – 435
  5. Rockford – 436
  6. North Butler – 455
  7. Central Springs – 459
  8. West Fork – 508
  9. Saint Ansgar – 528


Team by team results 

Individual stats are grade, first 8, second 8 — full score (rank)

Newman Catholic — Team Total: 389, Place 1

  1. Morgan Luecht, 12, 46, 49 —95 (2)
  2. Peyton Olson, 11, 46, 46 — 92 (1)
  3. Paige Walker, 11, 51, 54 — 105 (11)
  4. Amara Wolf, 11, 50, 47 — 97 (3)
  5. Katie Mason, 12, 54, 54 — 108 (16)
  6. Emma Anderegg, 10, 65, 56 —121 (30)


Nashua-Plainfield — Team Total: 425, Place 2

  1. Haley Hillesheim, 12, 48, 59 — 107 (13)
  2. Megan Cerwinske, 11, 50, 57 — 107 (13)
  3. Keagan Betsinger, 10, 56, 56 — 112 (20)
  4. Nicole Harrington, 11, 59, 57 — 116 (23)
  5. Miranda Crabtree, 11, 49, 50 — 99 (4)
  6. Kaitlyn Betsinger, 12, 64, 63 —127 (37)


Northwood-Kensett — Team Total: 432, Place 3

  1. Erika Heideman, 12, 54, 49 —103 (8)
  2. Jocelyn Kluender, 12, 53, 52 — 105 (11)
  3. Miranda Stambaugh, 12, 63, 66 — 129 (40)
  4. Allie Carman, 10, 52, 51 — 103 (8)
  5. Alexis Halbach, 9, 65, 56 — 121 (30)
  6. Maeghan Petzick, 9, 73, 70 — 143 (49)



Osage — Team Total: 435, Place 4

  1. Macy Ott, 11, 56, 54 — 110 (18)
  2. Sophie Muller, 11, 54, 49 — 103 (8)
  3. Emma Williams, 12, 62, 53 — 115 (22)
  4. Abby Wagner, 11, 54, 53 — 107 (13)
  5. Kelsey Havel, 11, 64, 55 — 119 (27)
  6. 
Jacy Hovde, 11, 68, 66 — 134 (43)

Rockford — Team Total: 436, Place 5

  1. Sydney Fullerton, 12, 50, 50 — 100 (5)
  2. 2 Kylee Smith, 12, 58, 51 — 109 (17)
  3. Abby Murray, 10, 78, 50 — 128 (38)
  4. Theresa Jones, 12, 60, 57 — 117 (25)
  5. Madison McGregor, 12, 58, 52 — 110 (18)
  6. Jenna Paulus, 10, 65, 63 — 128 (38)

North Butler — Team Total: 455, Place: 6

  1. Rainy Kock, 9 58, 58 — 116 (23)
  2. Laura Kreimeyer, 11, 52, 50 —102 (7)
  3. Sarah Goodrich, 11, 59, 59 — 118 (26)
  4.  Shelby Graser, 12, 58, 61 — 119 (27)
  5. Cassidy Staudt, 9, 82, 73 — 155 (52)
  6. Mollie Hearn, 9, 71, 78 — 149 (51)


Central Springs — Team Total: 459, Place: 7

  1.  Kara Axdahl, 12, 52, 49 101 (6)
  2.  Maddie Daily, 10, 57, 55 — 112 (20)
  3. Gracie Ewen, 9, 64, 60 — 124 (34)
  4. Kori Dillavou, 10, 71, 51 — 122 (33)
  5. Cassey Bly, 10, 69, 67 — 136 (46)
  6. Danielle Miles, 9,67, 74 — 141 (47)
Advertisements