High School football scores, Friday, Sept. 6, 2019

Area schools

New Hampton 25, Charles City 23 ( (ND))

Belmond-Klemme 32, Nashua-Plainfield 6
Central Springs 6, North Butler 0 ( (ND))

Riceville 52, Central, Elkader 14 ( (ND))
Rockford 22, Kee, Lansing 18 ( (ND))

Statewide scores

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Ankeny 20, Johnston 7 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Roosevelt 44, Des Moines, Lincoln 0 ( (ND))
Indianola 35, Des Moines, Hoover 7 ( (ND))
Sioux City, East 38, Sioux City, West 0 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 29, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 22 ( (ND))

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 41, Urbandale 21 ( (ND))
Des Moines, Roosevelt 44, Des Moines, Lincoln 0 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 42, Ames 7 ( (ND))
Marshalltown 26, Ottumwa 14 ( (ND))
Sioux City, East 38, Sioux City, West 0 ( (ND))
Southeast Polk 38, Waukee 35 ( (ND))

District 3

Cedar Falls 52, Iowa City, City High 7 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 23, Muscatine 6 ( (ND))
Dubuque, Senior 28, Davenport, North 15 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 13, Pleasant Valley 7 ( (ND))
Waterloo, West 54, Mason City 13 ( (ND))

District 4

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 42, Iowa City, West 15 ( (ND))
Cedar Falls 52, Iowa City, City High 7 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids Jefferson 23, Muscatine 6 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 46, Linn-Mar, Marion 7 ( (ND))
Dubuque, Senior 28, Davenport, North 15 ( (ND))
Prairie, Cedar Rapids 13, Pleasant Valley 7 ( (ND))

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 42, Iowa City, West 15 ( (ND))
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 46, Linn-Mar, Marion 7 ( (ND))
Keokuk 47, Burlington 20 ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge 35, Davenport, Central 14 ( (ND))

District 6

Ankeny 20, Johnston 7 ( (ND))
Des Moines, East 35, Des Moines, North 22 ( (ND))
Indianola 35, Des Moines, Hoover 7 ( (ND))
Marshalltown 26, Ottumwa 14 ( (ND))
Southeast Polk 38, Waukee 35 ( (ND))
Waterloo, West 54, Mason City 13 ( (ND))

District 7

Ankeny Centennial 41, Urbandale 21 ( (ND))
Denison-Schleswig 56, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 28 ( (ND))
Des Moines, East 35, Des Moines, North 22 ( (ND))
Fort Dodge 42, Ames 7 ( (ND))
Valley, West Des Moines 29, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 22 ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Denison-Schleswig 56, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 28 ( (ND))
Glenwood 17, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 0 ( (ND))
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Harlan 27 ( (ND))
Storm Lake 25, Alta/Aurelia 10 ( (ND))
Webster City 22, Spencer 20 ( (ND))

District 2

A-D-M, Adel 71, Perry 0 ( (ND))
Carroll 17, Ballard 14 ( (ND))
Dallas Center-Grimes 27, Norwalk 21 (OT)
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 27, Humboldt 7 ( (ND))
Newton 19, Boone 13 ( (ND))
Webster City 22, Spencer 20 ( (ND))

District 3

Clear Lake 35, Waverly-Shell Rock 6 ( (ND))
Independence 61, South Tama County, Tama 14 ( (ND))
Iowa City, Liberty 14, Waterloo, East 0 ( (ND))
New Hampton 25, Charles City 23 ( (ND))
West Delaware, Manchester 32, Marion 20 ( (ND))
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 36, Decorah 14 ( (ND))

District 4

Assumption, Davenport 42, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 7 ( (ND))
Center Point-Urbana 28, Mount Vernon 16 ( (ND))
Epworth, Western Dubuque 48, Williamsburg 20 ( (ND))
Maquoketa 29, Central DeWitt 7 ( (ND))
West Delaware, Manchester 32, Marion 20 ( (ND))
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 36, Decorah 14 ( (ND))

District 5

Assumption, Davenport 42, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 7 ( (ND))
Clear Creek-Amana 33, Fairfield 7 ( (ND))
Iowa City, Liberty 14, Waterloo, East 0 ( (ND))
Maquoketa 29, Central DeWitt 7 ( (ND))
North Scott, Eldridge 35, Davenport, Central 14 ( (ND))

District 6

Clear Creek-Amana 33, Fairfield 7 ( (ND))
Fort Madison 26, West Burlington 14 ( (ND))
Keokuk 47, Burlington 20 ( (ND))
Pella 55, Mount Pleasant 20 ( (ND))
Solon 48, West Liberty 7 ( (ND))
Washington 62, Oskaloosa 12 ( (ND))

District 7

Grinnell 30, North Polk, Alleman 7 ( (ND))
Independence 61, South Tama County, Tama 14 ( (ND))
Knoxville 56, Saydel 0 ( (ND))
Newton 19, Boone 13 ( (ND))
Pella 55, Mount Pleasant 20 ( (ND))
Washington 62, Oskaloosa 12 ( (ND))

District 8

Carroll 17, Ballard 14 ( (ND))
Dallas Center-Grimes 27, Norwalk 21 (OT)
Gilbert 35, Roland-Story, Story City 12 ( (ND))
Grinnell 30, North Polk, Alleman 7 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 13, Carlisle 3 ( (ND))
Winterset 36, Bondurant-Farrar 35 ( (ND))

District 9

A-D-M, Adel 71, Perry 0 ( (ND))
Creston-O/M 35, Atlantic 13 ( (ND))
Glenwood 17, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 0 ( (ND))
Lewis Central 13, Carlisle 3 ( (ND))
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47, Harlan 27 ( (ND))
Winterset 36, Bondurant-Farrar 35 ( (ND))

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Sibley-Ocheyedan 28, Okoboji, Milford 13 ( (ND))
South O’Brien, Paullina 34, Sheldon 28 ( (ND))
West Lyon, Inwood 35, Sioux Center 0 ( (ND))
West Sioux, Hawarden 43, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 21 ( (ND))
Western Christian, Hull 34, Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 7 ( (ND))

District 2

Algona 50, Hampton-Dumont 6 ( (ND))
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 36, Eagle Grove 12 ( (ND))
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 27, Humboldt 7 ( (ND))
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19, Estherville Lincoln Central 14 ( (ND))
Southeast Valley 18, Pocahontas Area 7 ( (ND))
Spirit Lake 54, Forest City 6 ( (ND))

District 3

Algona 50, Hampton-Dumont 6 ( (ND))
Clear Lake 35, Waverly-Shell Rock 6 ( (ND))
Iowa Falls-Alden 35, South Hardin 6 ( (ND))
New Hampton 25, Charles City 23 ( (ND))
Spirit Lake 54, Forest City 6 ( (ND))
Waukon 26, Crestwood, Cresco 21 ( (ND))

District 4

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20, Hudson 0 ( (ND))
Monticello 34, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 33 (OT)
North Fayette Valley 39, Union, La Porte City 14 ( (ND))
Oelwein 33, Jesup 27 ( (ND))
Regina, Iowa City 56, Anamosa 25 ( (ND))
Waukon 26, Crestwood, Cresco 21 ( (ND))

District 5

Camanche 19, Bellevue 14 ( (ND))
Center Point-Urbana 28, Mount Vernon 16 ( (ND))
Fort Madison 26, West Burlington 14 ( (ND))
Louisa-Muscatine 54, Van Buren Community 0 ( (ND))
Solon 48, West Liberty 7 ( (ND))
Vinton-Shellsburg 36, Tipton 22 ( (ND))

District 6

Centerville 38, Davis County, Bloomfield 21 ( (ND))
Chariton 55, Albia 14 ( (ND))
Epworth, Western Dubuque 48, Williamsburg 20 ( (ND))
Mediapolis 82, Central Lee, Donnellson 14 ( (ND))
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 43, Pekin 0 ( (ND))
Pleasantville 45, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7 ( (ND))

District 7

Benton Community 30, Cascade, Western Dubuque 0 ( (ND))
Gilbert 35, Roland-Story, Story City 12 ( (ND))
Greene County 42, Nevada 41 ( (ND))
North Fayette Valley 39, Union, La Porte City 14 ( (ND))
Vinton-Shellsburg 36, Tipton 22 ( (ND))
West Marshall, State Center 14, PCM, Monroe 7 ( (ND))

District 8

Centerville 38, Davis County, Bloomfield 21 ( (ND))
Chariton 55, Albia 14 ( (ND))
Des Moines Christian 62, Madrid 0 ( (ND))
Knoxville 56, Saydel 0 ( (ND))
Nodaway Valley 40, Clarke, Osceola 21 ( (ND))
West Marshall, State Center 14, PCM, Monroe 7 ( (ND))

District 9

AHSTW 35, Shenandoah 27 ( (ND))
Clarinda 40, Red Oak 0 ( (ND))
Creston-O/M 35, Atlantic 13 ( (ND))
Greene County 42, Nevada 41 ( (ND))
OABCIG 57, East Sac County 22 ( (ND))
South Central Calhoun 30, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6 ( (ND))

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Sibley-Ocheyedan 28, Okoboji, Milford 13 ( (ND))
Unity Christian, Orange City 20, Hinton 19 ( (ND))
West Hancock, Britt 41, Emmetsburg 13 ( (ND))
West Lyon, Inwood 35, Sioux Center 0 ( (ND))
West Sioux, Hawarden 43, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 21 ( (ND))
Western Christian, Hull 34, Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 7 ( (ND))

District 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 36, Eagle Grove 12 ( (ND))
Des Moines Christian 62, Madrid 0 ( (ND))
Grundy Center 40, South Hamilton, Jewell 6 ( (ND))
South Central Calhoun 30, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6 ( (ND))
Southeast Valley 18, Pocahontas Area 7 ( (ND))
Woodward-Granger 32, Ogden 26 ( (ND))

District 3

Central Springs 6, North Butler 0 ( (ND))
Dike-New Hartford 27, Aplington-Parkersburg 7 ( (ND))
Lake Mills 59, West Fork, Sheffield 32 ( (ND))
Saint Ansgar 42, Osage 32 ( (ND))
South Winneshiek, Calmar 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 14 ( (ND))
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 13, Denver 6 ( (ND))

District 4

Benton Community 30, Cascade, Western Dubuque 0 ( (ND))
Camanche 19, Bellevue 14 ( (ND))
Monticello 34, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 33 (OT)
North Cedar, Stanwood 24, Durant 22 ( (ND))
West Branch 24, Wapello 7 ( (ND))
Wilton 46, Northeast, Goose Lake 7 ( (ND))

District 5

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 20, GMG, Garwin 12 ( (ND))
Louisa-Muscatine 54, Van Buren Community 0 ( (ND))
Mediapolis 82, Central Lee, Donnellson 14 ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota 56, Lynnville-Sully 14 ( (ND))
West Branch 24, Wapello 7 ( (ND))
Wilton 46, Northeast, Goose Lake 7 ( (ND))

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 27, Aplington-Parkersburg 7 ( (ND))
East Marshall, LeGrand 34, BCLUW, Conrad 13 ( (ND))
Iowa Falls-Alden 35, South Hardin 6 ( (ND))
North Linn, Troy Mills 40, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 0 ( (ND))
Oelwein 33, Jesup 27 ( (ND))
Regina, Iowa City 56, Anamosa 25 ( (ND))

District 7

ACGC 72, Woodward Academy 33 ( (ND))
Martensdale-St. Marys 27, Colfax-Mingo 21 ( (ND))
Mount Ayr 3, Interstate 35, Truro 0 ( (ND))
Pleasantville 45, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 7 ( (ND))
Van Meter 40, Pella Christian 6 ( (ND))
Woodward-Granger 32, Ogden 26 ( (ND))

District 8

ACGC 72, Woodward Academy 33 ( (ND))
Clarinda 40, Red Oak 0 ( (ND))
Earlham 70, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 ( (ND))
Mount Ayr 3, Interstate 35, Truro 0 ( (ND))
Panorama, Panora 31, Manson Northwest Webster 0 ( (ND))
Van Meter 40, Pella Christian 6 ( (ND))

District 9

Cherokee, Washington 46, MMCRU 0 ( (ND))
Logan-Magnolia 21, Missouri Valley 0 ( (ND))
OABCIG 57, East Sac County 22 ( (ND))
Treynor 42, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 14 ( (ND))
Tri-Center, Neola 48, MVAOCOU 0 ( (ND))
Underwood 42, IKM-Manning 0 ( (ND))

CLASS A:

District 1

Cherokee, Washington 46, MMCRU 0 ( (ND))
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 29, West Monona 12 ( (ND))
Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 19, Estherville Lincoln Central 14 ( (ND))
Lawton-Bronson 14, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))
South O’Brien, Paullina 34, Sheldon 28 ( (ND))
Unity Christian, Orange City 20, Hinton 19 ( (ND))

District 2

Panorama, Panora 31, Manson Northwest Webster 0 ( (ND))
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 18, Graettinger-Terril 8 ( (ND))
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 18, North Union 14 ( (ND))
Storm Lake 25, Alta/Aurelia 10 ( (ND))
Underwood 42, IKM-Manning 0 ( (ND))
Woodbury Central, Moville 46, Ridge View 0 ( (ND))

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 32, Nashua-Plainfield 6 ( (ND))
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 20, Newman Catholic, Mason City 13 ( (ND))
Lake Mills 59, West Fork, Sheffield 32 ( (ND))
Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 18, Graettinger-Terril 8 ( (ND))
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 18, North Union 14 ( (ND))
West Hancock, Britt 41, Emmetsburg 13 ( (ND))

District 4

Belmond-Klemme 32, Nashua-Plainfield 6 ( (ND))
Bishop Garrigan, Algona 20, Newman Catholic, Mason City 13 ( (ND))
Central Springs 6, North Butler 0 ( (ND))
Edgewood-Colesburg 40, Starmont 0 ( (ND))
MFL MarMac 49, Postville 0 ( (ND))
Saint Ansgar 42, Osage 32 ( (ND))
South Winneshiek, Calmar 42, Sumner-Fredericksburg 14 ( (ND))

District 5

East Buchanan, Winthrop 26, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 7 ( (ND))
Edgewood-Colesburg 40, Starmont 0 ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside 32, Alburnett 21 ( (ND))
MFL MarMac 49, Postville 0 ( (ND))
North Linn, Troy Mills 40, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 0 ( (ND))
North Tama, Traer 14, Lisbon 0 ( (ND))

District 6

Belle Plaine 62, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))
Cardinal, Eldon 38, Wayne, Corydon 14 ( (ND))
Highland, Riverside 32, Alburnett 21 ( (ND))
Mid-Prairie, Wellman 43, Pekin 0 ( (ND))
North Cedar, Stanwood 24, Durant 22 ( (ND))

District 7

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20, Hudson 0 ( (ND))
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 20, GMG, Garwin 12 ( (ND))
East Buchanan, Winthrop 26, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 7 ( (ND))
East Marshall, LeGrand 34, BCLUW, Conrad 13 ( (ND))
Grundy Center 40, South Hamilton, Jewell 6 ( (ND))
North Tama, Traer 14, Lisbon 0 ( (ND))
Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 13, Denver 6 ( (ND))

District 8

Belle Plaine 62, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 ( (ND))
Cardinal, Eldon 38, Wayne, Corydon 14 ( (ND))
Central Decatur, Leon 42, Southwest Valley 22 ( (ND))
Martensdale-St. Marys 27, Colfax-Mingo 21 ( (ND))
Sigourney-Keota 56, Lynnville-Sully 14 ( (ND))

District 9

AHSTW 35, Shenandoah 27 ( (ND))
Central Decatur, Leon 42, Southwest Valley 22 ( (ND))
Earlham 70, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 ( (ND))
Nodaway Valley 40, Clarke, Osceola 21 ( (ND))
Treynor 42, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 14 ( (ND))
Westwood, Sloan 34, Riverside, Oakland 0 ( (ND))

District 10

Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 29, West Monona 12 ( (ND))
Lawton-Bronson 14, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))
Logan-Magnolia 21, Missouri Valley 0 ( (ND))
Tri-Center, Neola 48, MVAOCOU 0 ( (ND))
Westwood, Sloan 34, Riverside, Oakland 0 ( (ND))
Woodbury Central, Moville 46, Ridge View 0 ( (ND))

CLASS 8:

District

Winfield-Mt. Union 76, River Ridge, IL 46 ( (ND))

District 0

Bedford 64, Worth County, MO 56 ( (ND))

District 1

AGWSR, Ackley 52, West Bend-Mallard 26 ( (ND))
Coon Rapids-Bayard 29, Newell-Fonda 7 ( (ND))
Glidden-Ralston 36, River Valley, Correctionville 26 ( (ND))
Harris-Lake Park 35, Northwood-Kensett 10 ( (ND))
St. Mary’s, Remsen 73, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 14 ( (ND))
West Harrison, Mondamin 36, Kingsley-Pierson 14 ( (ND))
Woodbine 79, Ar-We-Va, Westside 16 ( (ND))

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 87, Baxter 8 ( (ND))
Harris-Lake Park 35, Northwood-Kensett 10 ( (ND))
Janesville 63, WACO, Wayland 56 ( (ND))
Midland, Wyoming 72, Dunkerton 45 ( (ND))
Riceville 52, Central, Elkader 14 ( (ND))
Rockford 22, Kee, Lansing 18 ( (ND))
Tripoli 72, Central City 47 ( (ND))

District 3

Easton Valley 44, Lone Tree 12 ( (ND))
Meskwaki Settlement School 56, West Central, Maynard 30 ( (ND))
Midland, Wyoming 72, Dunkerton 45 ( (ND))
Riceville 52, Central, Elkader 14 ( (ND))
Rockford 22, Kee, Lansing 18 ( (ND))
Springville 57, H-L-V, Victor 26 ( (ND))
Tripoli 72, Central City 47 ( (ND))
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 48, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14 ( (ND))

District 4

Easton Valley 44, Lone Tree 12 ( (ND))
Iowa Valley, Marengo 40, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 21 ( (ND))
Janesville 63, WACO, Wayland 56 ( (ND))
Montezuma 52, Colo-Nesco 21 ( (ND))
New London 71, Moravia 12 ( (ND))
Springville 57, H-L-V, Victor 26 ( (ND))
Winfield-Mt. Union 76, River Ridge, IL 46 ( (ND))

District 5

AGWSR, Ackley 52, West Bend-Mallard 26 ( (ND))
Collins-Maxwell 44, Murray 8 ( (ND))
Don Bosco, Gilbertville 87, Baxter 8 ( (ND))
Lenox 93, Melcher-Dallas 0 ( (ND))
Meskwaki Settlement School 56, West Central, Maynard 30 ( (ND))
Montezuma 52, Colo-Nesco 21 ( (ND))
Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 48, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 14 ( (ND))
Twin Cedars, Bussey 46, Seymour 20 ( (ND))

District 6

Collins-Maxwell 44, Murray 8 ( (ND))
East Mills 51, Lamoni 46 ( (ND))
East Union, Afton 54, Griswold 26 ( (ND))
Iowa Valley, Marengo 40, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 21 ( (ND))
Lenox 93, Melcher-Dallas 0 ( (ND))
New London 71, Moravia 12 ( (ND))
Twin Cedars, Bussey 46, Seymour 20 ( (ND))

District 7

Audubon 23, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 0 ( (ND))
Bedford 64, Worth County, MO 56 ( (ND))
CAM, Anita 60, Stanton-Essex 14 ( (ND))
East Mills 51, Lamoni 46 ( (ND))
East Union, Afton 54, Griswold 26 ( (ND))
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 46, Sidney 44 ( (ND))

District 8

Audubon 23, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 0 ( (ND))
CAM, Anita 60, Stanton-Essex 14 ( (ND))
Coon Rapids-Bayard 29, Newell-Fonda 7 ( (ND))
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 46, Sidney 44 ( (ND))
Glidden-Ralston 36, River Valley, Correctionville 26 ( (ND))
St. Mary’s, Remsen 73, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 14 ( (ND))
West Harrison, Mondamin 36, Kingsley-Pierson 14 ( (ND))
Woodbine 79, Ar-We-Va, Westside 16 ( (ND))

Advertisements


Categories: Sports

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: