Comet football falls 7-6 in Cresco; plus scores from around the state

CRESCO — Crestwood defeated Charles City by one extra point kick Friday night in Cresco, 7-6.

The Cadets and Comets played in heavy rain, which contributed to multiple fumbles throughout the game. The first half was scoreless.

Crestwood scored first in the second half on a run that ended with the Cadets recovering their own fumble in the end zone. The extra point kick narrowly fluttered through the cross bars.

Charles City answered when Marcus Cranshaw sprinted around the left side for a 14-yard touchdown run. Crestwood blocked the extra point.

Friday (08/24/2018)

CLASS 4A:

District 1

Ankeny Centennial 20, Ankeny 0 ( (ND))

Des Moines, Lincoln 40, Des Moines, East 26 ( (ND))

Sioux City, North 47, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 20 ( (ND))

Des Moines, Hoover at Des Moines, Roosevelt ( (ND))

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines at Waukee ( (ND))

Sioux City, East at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City ( (ND))

District 2

Ankeny Centennial 20, Ankeny 0 ( (ND))

Fort Dodge 48, Mason City 0 ( (ND))

Marshalltown 50, Des Moines, North 26 ( (ND))

Des Moines, Hoover at Des Moines, Roosevelt ( (ND))

Sioux City, West at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson ( (ND))

Southeast Polk at Valley, West Des Moines ( (ND))

District 3

Cedar Falls 31, Ames 0 ( (ND))

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 34, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0 ( (ND))

Dubuque, Senior 7, Linn-Mar, Marion 6 ( (ND))

Dubuque, Hempstead at Davenport, North ( (ND))

Waterloo, West at Waterloo, East ( (ND))

District 4

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 20, Pleasant Valley 0 ( (ND))

Dubuque, Senior 7, Linn-Mar, Marion 6 ( (ND))

Iowa City, City High 38, Iowa City, Liberty 21 ( (ND))

Dubuque, Hempstead at Davenport, North ( (ND))

North Scott, Eldridge at Iowa City, West ( (ND))

District 5

Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 20, Pleasant Valley 0 ( (ND))

Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 34, Cedar Rapids Jefferson 0 ( (ND))

Burlington at Ottumwa ( (ND))

Davenport, West at United Township, IL ( (ND))

District 6

Des Moines, Lincoln 40, Des Moines, East 26 ( (ND))

Fort Dodge 48, Mason City 0 ( (ND))

Indianola 24, Norwalk 7 ( (ND))

Johnston 34, Urbandale 14 ( (ND))

Burlington at Ottumwa ( (ND))

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines at Waukee ( (ND))

District 7

Cedar Falls 31, Ames 0 ( (ND))

Johnston 34, Urbandale 14 ( (ND))

Marshalltown 50, Des Moines, North 26 ( (ND))

Sioux City, North 47, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 20 ( (ND))

Sioux City, West at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson ( (ND))

Southeast Polk at Valley, West Des Moines ( (ND))

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Harlan 49, Denison-Schleswig 7 ( (ND))

Sioux Center 27, LeMars 20 ( (ND))

Spirit Lake 27, Spencer 13 ( (ND))

Storm Lake 33, Cherokee, Washington 13 ( (ND))

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Lewis Central ( (ND))

Sioux City, East at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City ( (ND))

District 2

Algona 33, Humboldt 14 ( (ND))

Ballard 34, Boone 15 ( (ND))

Glenwood 17, Carroll 14 ( (ND))

Pella 28, Dallas Center-Grimes 0 ( (ND))

Webster City 14, Gilbert 6 ( (ND))

Greene County at Perry ( (ND))

District 3

Crestwood, Cresco 7, Charles City 6 ( (ND))

Decorah 24, Waukon 20 ( (ND))

Independence 51, Oelwein 14 ( (ND))

West Delaware, Manchester 56, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 20 ( (ND))

Waterloo, West at Waterloo, East ( (ND))

District 4

Center Point-Urbana 20, Central DeWitt 2 ( (ND))

Marion 40, Washington 14 ( (ND))

West Delaware, Manchester 56, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 20 ( (ND))

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44, Regina, Iowa City 7 ( (ND))

Anamosa at Maquoketa ( (ND))

Clinton at Epworth, Western Dubuque ( (ND))

District 5

Center Point-Urbana 20, Central DeWitt 2 ( (ND))

Clear Creek-Amana 26, Mount Pleasant 7 ( (ND))

Iowa City, City High 38, Iowa City, Liberty 21 ( (ND))

Assumption, Davenport at Rock Island Alleman, IL ( (ND))

Clinton at Epworth, Western Dubuque ( (ND))

North Scott, Eldridge at Iowa City, West ( (ND))

District 6

Clear Creek-Amana 26, Mount Pleasant 7 ( (ND))

Fairfield 28, Knoxville 6 ( (ND))

Fort Madison 21, Central Lee, Donnellson 0 ( (ND))

Marion 40, Washington 14 ( (ND))

Davis County, Bloomfield at Keokuk ( (ND))

Mount Vernon at Solon ( (ND))

District 7

Fairfield 28, Knoxville 6 ( (ND))

PCM, Monroe 50, Newton 10 ( (ND))

Pella 28, Dallas Center-Grimes 0 ( (ND))

Pella Christian 51, Oskaloosa 33 ( (ND))

Benton Community at South Tama County, Tama ( (ND))

Mid-Prairie, Wellman at Grinnell ( (ND))

District 8

ADM, Adel 17, Bondurant-Farrar 7 ( (ND))

Ballard 34, Boone 15 ( (ND))

Indianola 24, Norwalk 7 ( (ND))

Webster City 14, Gilbert 6 ( (ND))

North Polk, Alleman at Nevada ( (ND))

Winterset at Carlisle ( (ND))

District 9

ADM, Adel 17, Bondurant-Farrar 7 ( (ND))

Glenwood 17, Carroll 14 ( (ND))

Harlan 49, Denison-Schleswig 7 ( (ND))

Chariton at Creston-O/M ( (ND))

Sergeant Bluff-Luton at Lewis Central ( (ND))

Winterset at Carlisle ( (ND))

CLASS 2A:

District 1

Boyden-Hull/Rock VAlley 42, West Sioux, Hawarden 16 ( (ND))

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))

Sioux Center 27, LeMars 20 ( (ND))

West Lyon, Inwood 27, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 18 ( (ND))

Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sheldon ( (ND))

Western Christian, Hull at MOC-Floyd Valley ( (ND))

District 2

Algona 33, Humboldt 14 ( (ND))

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 7, West Hancock, Britt 0 (OT)

Southeast Valley 40, Hampton-Dumont 0 ( (ND))

Spirit Lake 27, Spencer 13 ( (ND))

Estherville Lincoln Central at Forest City ( (ND))

Roland-Story, Story City at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows ( (ND))

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 13, New Hampton 12 ( (ND))

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 31, Iowa Falls-Alden 14 ( (ND))

Crestwood, Cresco 7, Charles City 6 ( (ND))

Southeast Valley 40, Hampton-Dumont 0 ( (ND))

Clear Lake at Osage ( (ND))

Estherville Lincoln Central at Forest City ( (ND))

District 4

Cascade, Western Dubuque 39, Monticello 34 ( (ND))

Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 31, Iowa Falls-Alden 14 ( (ND))

Decorah 24, Waukon 20 ( (ND))

Independence 51, Oelwein 14 ( (ND))

Anamosa at Maquoketa ( (ND))

District 5

Camanche 34, Northeast, Goose Lake 18 ( (ND))

Mediapolis 44, West Burlington 0 ( (ND))

Tipton 39, North Cedar, Stanwood 18 ( (ND))

Wapello 34, Louisa-Muscatine 28 (OT)

West Branch 32, West Liberty 6 ( (ND))

Mount Vernon at Solon ( (ND))

District 6

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 26, East Marshall, LeGrand 12 ( (ND))

Fort Madison 21, Central Lee, Donnellson 0 ( (ND))

Albia at Centerville ( (ND))

Davis County, Bloomfield at Keokuk ( (ND))

Mid-Prairie, Wellman at Grinnell ( (ND))

West Marshall, State Center at Williamsburg ( (ND))

District 7

Alburnett 49, Vinton-Shellsburg 7 ( (ND))

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville at Union, La Porte City ( (ND))

Benton Community at South Tama County, Tama ( (ND))

North Polk, Alleman at Nevada ( (ND))

Roland-Story, Story City at Clarion-Goldfield-Dows ( (ND))

West Marshall, State Center at Williamsburg ( (ND))

District 8

Clarke, Osceola 45, MartsasgfSensdale-St. Marys 0 ( (ND))

PCM, Monroe 50, Newton 10 ( (ND))

Albia at Centerville ( (ND))

Atlantic at Saydel ( (ND))

Chariton at Creston-O/M ( (ND))pnbt

West Central Valley, Stuart at Des Moines Christian ( (ND))

District 9

Clarinda 37, Shenandoah 19 ( (ND))

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 27, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 12 ( (ND))

OABCIG 40, Ridge View 16 ( (ND))

Southwest Valley 24, Red Oak 21 ( (ND))

Atlantic at Saydel ( (ND))

Greene County at Perry ( (ND))

CLASS 1A:

District 1drs

Boyden-Hull/Rocke VAlley 42, West Sioux, Hawarden 16 ( (ND))

Unity Christian, Orange City 14, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 0 ( (ND))

West Lyon, Inwood 27, Central Lyon, Rock Rapids 18 ( (ND))

Bishop Garrigan, Algona at Emmetsburg ( (ND))

Sibley-Ocheyedan at Sheldon ( (ND))

guesraresreWestern Christian, Hull at MOC-Floyd Valley ( (ND))

District 2

Belmond-Klemme 61, Eagle Grove 6 ( (ND))

Ogden 40, Manson Northwest Webster 18 ( (ND))

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 25, Pocahontas Area 7 ( (ND))

South Central Calhoun 39, East Sac County 6 ( (ND))

South Hamilton, Jewell 26, South Hardin 15 ( (ND))

Madrid at Woodward-Granger ( (ND))

District 3

Aplington-Parkersburg 13, New Hampton 12 ( (ND))

Dike-New Hartford 21, Denver 0 (Game Called at Halftime (ND))

Newman Catholic, Mason City 26, Lake Mills 14 ( (ND))

Clear Lake at Osage ( (ND))

North Butler at Nashua-Plainfield ( (ND))

District 4

Bellevue 42, Edgewood-Colesburg 20 ( (ND))

Camanche 34, Northeast, Goose Lake 18 ( (ND))

Cascade, Western Dubuque 39, Monticello 34 ( (ND))

West Branch 32, West Liberty 6 ( (ND))

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville at Union, La Porte City ( (ND))

District 5

Cardinal, Eldon 26, Van Buren Community 0 ( (ND))

Highland, Riverside 48, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 16 ( (ND))

Mediapolis 44, West Burlington 0 ( (ND))

Pekin 31, Sigourney-Keota 12 ( (ND))

Wapello 34, Louisa-Muscatine 28 (OT)

Wilton 27, Durant 13 ( (ND))

District 6

Dike-New Hartford 21, Denver 0 (Game Called at Halftime (ND))

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 26, East Marshall, LeGrand 12 ( (ND))

Hudson 46, Jesup 8 ( (ND))

South Hamilton, Jewell 26, South Hardin 15 ( (ND))

Tipton 39, North Cedar, Stanwood 18 ( (ND))

Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44, Regina, Iowa City 7 ( (ND))

North Linn, Troy Mills at Starmont ( (ND))

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 41, BCLUW, Conrad 26 ( (ND))

Interstate 35, Truro 26, Central Decatur, Leon 12 ( (ND))

Lynnville-Sully 24, Pleasantville 0 ( (ND))

Pella Christian 51, Oskaloosa 33 ( (ND))

Madrid at Woodward-Granger ( (ND))

Woodward Academy at ( (ND))

District 8

Clarinda 37, Shenandoah 19 ( (ND))

Mount Ayr 36, Nodaway Valley 0 ( (ND))

Panorama, Panora 41, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 14 ( (ND))

Van Meter 42, Earlham 14 ( (ND))

IKM-Manning at ACGC ( (ND))

West Central Valley, Stuart at Des Moines Christian ( (ND))

District 9

AHSTW 47, Underwood 14 ( (ND))

MVAOCOU 46, MMCRU 14 ( (ND))

South Central Calhoun 39, East Sac County 6 ( (ND))

Storm Lake 33, Cherokee, Washington 13 ( (ND))

Treynor 28, Logan-Magnolia 7 ( (ND))

West Monona 38, Missouri Valley 21 ( (ND))

CLASS A:

District 1

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 66, Okoboji, Milford 0 ( (ND))

MVAOCOU 46, MMCRU 14 ( (ND))

South O’Brien, Paullina 19, Graettinger-Terril 6 ( (ND))

Unity Christian, Orange City 14, Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 0 ( (ND))

Westwood, Sloan 7, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))

Hinton at Woodbury Central, Moville ( (ND))

District 2

Alta/Aurelia 27, Lawton-Bronson 15 ( (ND))

OABCIG 40, Ridge View 16 ( (ND))

Ogden 40, Manson Northwest Webster 18 ( (ND))

Panorama, Panora 41, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 14 ( (ND))

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 25, Pocahontas Area 7 ( (ND))

IKM-Manning at ACGC ( (ND))

District 3

Belmond-Klemme 61, Eagle Grove 6 ( (ND))

Central Springs 22, North Union 14 ( (ND))

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 7, West Hancock, Britt 0 (OT)

Saint Ansgar 53, West Fork, Sheffield 21 ( (ND))

South O’Brien, Paullina 19, Graettinger-Terril 6 ( (ND))

Bishop Garrigan, Algona at Emmetsburg ( (ND))

District 4

42, Postville 7 ( (ND))

Central Springs 22, North Union 14 ( (ND))

Newman Catholic, Mason City 26, Lake Mills 14 ( (ND))

Saint Ansgar 53, West Fork, Sheffield 21 ( (ND))

South Winneshiek, Calmar 30, MFL MarMac 10 ( (ND))

North Butler at Nashua-Plainfield ( (ND))

North Linn, Troy Mills at Starmont ( (ND))

District 5

Alburnett 49, Vinton-Shellsburg 7 ( (ND))

B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lisbon 24 ( (ND))

Bellevue 42, Edgewood-Colesburg 20 ( (ND))

East Buchanan, Winthrop 42, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 8 ( (ND))

South Winneshiek, Calmar 30, MFL MarMac 10 ( (ND))

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg ( (ND))

District 6

B-G-M, Brooklyn 35, Lisbon 24 ( (ND))

Cardinal, Eldon 26, Van Buren Community 0 ( (ND))

Grundy Center 34, Belle Plaine 22 ( (ND))

Highland, Riverside 48, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 16 ( (ND))

Pekin 31, Sigourney-Keota 12 ( (ND))

Wilton 27, Durant 13 ( (ND))

District 7

Colfax-Mingo 41, BCLUW, Conrad 26 ( (ND))

East Buchanan, Winthrop 42, Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 8 ( (ND))

Grand View Christian School 36, GMG, Garwin 24 ( (ND))

Grundy Center 34, Belle Plaine 22 ( (ND))

Hudson 46, Jesup 8 ( (ND))

  1. North Tama, Traer 69, North Mahaska, New Sharon 6 ( (ND))

Wapsie Valley, Fairbank at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg ( (ND))

District 8

Clarke, Osceola 45, Martensdale-St. Marys 0 ( (ND))

Grand View Christian School 36, GMG, Garwin 24 ( (ND))

Interstate 35, Truro 26, Central Decatur, Leon 12 ( (ND))

Lynnville-Sully 24, Pleasantville 0 ( (ND))

North Tama, Traer 69, North Mahaska, New Sharon 6 ( (ND))

District 9

AHSTW 47, Underwood 14 ( (ND))

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 27, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 12 ( (ND))

Mount Ayr 36, Nodaway Valley 0 ( (ND))

Southwest Valley 24, Red Oak 21 ( (ND))

Van Meter 42, Earlham 14 ( (ND))

Tri-Center, Neola at Riverside, Oakland ( (ND))

District 10

Alta/Aurelia 27, Lawton-Bronson 15 ( (ND))

Treynor 28, Logan-Magnolia 7 ( (ND))

West Monona 38, Missouri Valley 21 ( (ND))

Westwood, Sloan 7, Akron-Westfield 6 ( (ND))

Hinton at Woodbury Central, Moville ( (ND))

Tri-Center, Neola at Riverside, Oakland ( (ND))

CLASS 8:

District 1

Ar-We-Va, Westside 41, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 0 ( (ND))

Audubon 58, St. Mary’s, Remsen 26 ( (ND))

Harris-Lake Park 34, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 12 ( (ND))

Northwood-Kensett 67, Clay Central-Everly 0 ( (ND))

Glidden-Ralston at West Bend-Mallard ( (ND))

Newell-Fonda at Collins-Maxwell ( (ND))

River Valley, Correctionville at West Harrison, Mondamin ( (ND))

Woodbine at Kingsley-Pierson ( (ND))

District 2

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 50, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 ( (ND))

Harris-Lake Park 34, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 12 ( (ND))

Janesville 61, Central, Elkader 12 ( (ND))

Northwood-Kensett 67, Clay Central-Everly 0 ( (ND))

Riceville 26, Kee, Lansing 0 ( (ND))

Rockford 74, West Central, Maynard 18 ( (ND))

Tripoli 14, Springville 12 ( (ND))

Dunkerton at Easton Valley ( (ND))

District 3

Janesville 61, Central, Elkader 12 ( (ND))

Midland, Wyoming 68, Meskwaki Settlement School 0 ( (ND))

Riceville 26, Kee, Lansing 0 ( (ND))

Rockford 74, West Central, Maynard 18 ( (ND))

Tripoli 14, Springville 12 ( (ND))

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 38, AGWSR, Ackley 13 ( (ND))

Dunkerton at Easton Valley ( (ND))

District 4

English Valleys, North English 74, Winfield-Mt. Union 18

Iowa Valley, Marengo 46, WACO, Wayland 32

New London 51, H-L-V, Victor 16

Lone Tree at Montezuma

District 5

Coon Rapids-Bayard 89, Baxter 28 ( (ND))

Don Bosco, Gilbertville 50, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 6 ( (ND))

Midland, Wyoming 68, Meskwaki Settlement School 0 ( (ND))

Moravia 47, Twin Cedars, Bussey 8 ( (ND))

Seymour 46, Melcher-Dallas 6 ( (ND))

Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 38, AGWSR, Ackley 13 ( (ND))

Newell-Fonda at Collins-Maxwell ( (ND))

District 6

East Mills 42, East Union, Afton 0 (Note Site Change (ND))

Moravia 47, Twin Cedars, Bussey 8 ( (ND))

Murray 70, Essex 28 ( (ND))

Seymour 46, Melcher-Dallas 6 ( (ND))

Sidney 26, Lenox 16 ( (ND))

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 63, Griswold 22 ( (ND))

Lamoni at Stanton ( (ND))

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove at Clarinda Academy ( (ND))

District 7

East Mills 42, East Union, Afton 0 (Note Site Change (ND))

Murray 70, Essex 28 ( (ND))

Sidney 26, Lenox 16 ( (ND))

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 63, Griswold 22 ( (ND))

CAM, Anita at Bedford ( (ND))

Fremont-Mills, Tabor at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton ( (ND))

Lamoni at Stanton ( (ND))

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove at Clarinda Academy ( (ND))

District 8

Ar-We-Va, Westside 41, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 0 ( (ND))

Audubon 58, St. Mary’s, Remsen 26 ( (ND))

Coon Rapids-Bayard 89, Baxter 28 ( (ND))

CAM, Anita at Bedford ( (ND))

Fremont-Mills, Tabor at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton ( (ND))

Glidden-Ralston at West Bend-Mallard ( (ND))

River Valley, Correctionville at West Harrison, Mondamin ( (ND))

Woodbine at Kingsley-Pierson ( (ND

— courtesy of IAHSA

Advertisements