OCT. 5-7 Football: Huskies win; Comets, Warriors and Bearcats fall

Class A, District 3

  • Nashua-Plainfield 14, Grundy Center 13 
  • Saint Ansgar 44, Newman Catholic, Mason City 0 
  • West Fork, Sheffield 30, North Butler, Greene 12 
  • West Hancock, Britt 68, Rockford 2 

CLASS 3A: District 3

  • Benton Community 45, Charles City 22 
  • Decorah 49, South Tama County, Tama 6 
  • Independence 54, Vinton-Shellsburg 14 
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 20, Waverly-Shell Rock 14 

OTHER SCORES

Thursday (10/05/2017)

CLASS 4A: District 5

  • Cedar Rapids Jefferson 42, Waterloo, East 12 

CLASS 4A: District 7

  • Bettendorf-Morningstar-Rivermont 49, Davenport, North 0 

Friday (10/06/2017)

CLASS 4A: District 1

  • Johnston 42, Sioux City, North 6 
  • Sioux City, East 30, Des Moines, Roosevelt 27 
  • Waukee 42, Des Moines, East 7 

CLASS 4A: District 2

  • Ankeny Centennial 53, Ames 13 
  • Des Moines, Lincoln 47, Sioux City, West 0 
  • Dowling Catholic High School 69, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6 

CLASS 4A: District 3

  • Urbandale 59, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 22

CLASS 4A: District 4

  • Southeast Polk 49, Newton 14 
  • Valley, West Des Moines 35, Indianola 0 

CLASS 4A: District 5

  • Cedar Falls 38, Waterloo West High School 0 
  • Cedar Rapids, Washington 46, Mason City 7 

CLASS 4A: District 6

  • North Scott, Eldridge 23, Pleasant Valley 14 

CLASS 4A: District 7

  • Davenport, Central 44, Clinton High School 12 
  • Muscatine 21, Iowa City, City High 16 

CLASS 4A: District 8

  • Burlington 27, Ottumwa 20 
  • Iowa City, West 34, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 20 
  • Prairie, Cedar Rapids 43, Linn-Mar, Marion 19 

CLASS 3A: District 1

  • Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 42, Algona 6 
  • Spencer 21, LeMars 14 

CLASS 3A: District 2

  • Ballard 28, Boone 7 
  • Dallas Center-Grimes 21, Iowa Falls-Alden 0 
  • Gilbert 37, Greene County 31 
  • Webster City 42, Perry 7 

CLASS 3A: District 4

  • Assumption, Davenport 41, Center Point-Urbana 0 
  • Central DeWitt 15, Maquoketa 6 
  • Marion 35, Clear Creek-Amana 0 

CLASS 3A: District 5

  • Fairfield 33, Fort Madison 6 
  • Oskaloosa 56, Keokuk 14 
  • Solon 33, Mount Pleasant 0 
  • Washington 73, West Burlington 0 

CLASS 3A: District 6

  • Carlisle 45, Bondurant-Farrar 0 
  • Knoxville 36, North Polk, Alleman 29 (OT)
  • Nevada 23, Grinnell 9 
  • Pella 28, Norwalk 21 

CLASS 3A: District 7

  • Atlantic 26, ADM, Adel 0 
  • Glenwood 49, Creston/O-M 13 
  • Harlan 7, Winterset 6 

CLASS 2A: District 1

  • Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 40, MOC-Floyd Valley 13 
  • Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 48, Cherokee, Washington 8 
  • Estherville Lincoln Central 24, Pocahontas Area/L-M 7 
  • Sioux Center 41, Sheldon 40 

CLASS 2A: District 2

  • Clear Lake 40, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL 6 
  • Crestwood, Cresco 12, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 9 
  • Hampton-Dumont 14, Forest City 0 
  • New Hampton 32, Osage 6 

CLASS 2A: District 3

  • Dike-New Hartford 16, Roland-Story, Story City 0 
  • East Marshall, LeGrand 47, Saydel 6 
  • South Hardin at West Marshall, State Center (PPD to Oct. 7) – POSTPONED

CLASS 2A: District 4

  • Cascade, Western Dubuque 35, Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 7 
  • Monticello 38, Oelwein 6 
  • North Fayette Valley 56, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 6 (Game called in 4th quarter)
  • Waukon at Union, La Porte City (Playing Monday) – POSTPONED

CLASS 2A: District 5

  • Anamosa 15, Camanche 8 
  • Mid-Prairie, Wellman 28, Northeast, Goose Lake 6 
  • Mount Vernon 43, Mediapolis 20 
  • West Liberty 14, Williamsburg 9 

CLASS 2A: District 6

  • Centerville 48, Albia 0 
  • Central Lee, Donnellson 28, Clarke, Osceola 0 
  • Chariton 55, Davis County, Bloomfield 14 
  • PCM, Monroe 41, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 8 

CLASS 2A: District 7

  • East Sac County 35, Clarinda 0 
  • Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 20, Red Oak 0 
  • South Central Calhoun 42, Underwood 0 
  • Southeast Valley 28, Shenandoah 7 

CLASS 1A: District 1

  • Emmetsburg 20, Alta/Aurelia 13 
  • Hinton 35, Sibley-Ocheyedan 0 
  • Unity Christian, Orange City 44, Okoboji, Milford 0 
  • West Lyon, Inwood 55, Western Christian, Hull 14 

CLASS 1A: District 2

  • Belmond-Klemme 30, BCLUW, Conrad 6 
  • Central Springs 34, Lake Mills 21 
  • Denver 49, MFL MarMac 0 
  • South Winneshiek, Calmar 40, Sumner-Fredericksburg 0 

CLASS 1A: District 3

  • Bellevue 35, Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg 6 
  • Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 40, Jesup 14 
  • Tipton 15, Durant 6 
  • West Branch 49, North Cedar, Stanwood 7 

CLASS 1A: District 4

  • Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 28, Highland, Riverside 14 
  • Regina, Iowa City 43, Van Buren Community 6 
  • Sigourney-Keota 68, Louisa-Muscatine 28 
  • Wilton 38, Wapello 13 

CLASS 1A: District 5

  • Central Decatur, Leon 26, Woodward Academy 13 
  • Pella Christian 31, Pleasantville 14 
  • Woodward-Granger 22, Mount Ayr 6 

CLASS 1A: District 6

  • Eagle Grove 14, Madrid 8 
  • South Hamilton, Jewell 41, Ogden 0 
  • Van Meter 52, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 

CLASS 1A: District 7

  • IKM-Manning 44, ACGC 0 
  • Missouri Valley 21, Logan-Magnolia 0 
  • Treynor 26, Tri-Center, Neola 7 

CLASS A: District 1

  • Gehlen Catholic, LeMars 48, Akron-Westfield 23 
  • Lawton-Bronson 20, West Monona 0 
  • West Sioux, Hawarden 58, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2 
  • Westwood, Sloan 21, Woodbury Central, Moville 6 

CLASS A: District 2

  • Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 28, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 21 
  • St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 12, North Union 0 

CLASS A: District 4

  • Lisbon 52, Postville 12 
  • North Linn, Troy Mills 13, Edgewood-Colesburg 8 
  • Wapsie Valley, Fairbank 34, Starmont 0 (Game Called in the 3rd Qtr)

CLASS A: District 5

  • Belle Plaine 42, B-G-M, Brooklyn 13 
  • Colfax-Mingo 47, GMG, Garwin 0 
  • Grand View Christian School at North Tama, Traer (Monday, Oct 9 @ 6:00) – POSTPONED

CLASS A: District 6

  • Lynnville-Sully 20, New London 14 
  • Montezuma 36, North Mahaska, New Sharon 0 
  • Pekin 38, Winfield-Mt. Union 0 

CLASS A: District 7

  • Earlham 56, Griswold 8 
  • Martensdale-St. Marys 30, Riverside, Oakland 6 
  • Nodaway Valley 12, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6 
  • Southwest Valley 8, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7 

CLASS 8: District 1

  • Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 48, Clay Central-Everly 6 
  • Newell-Fonda 20, Harris-Lake Park 7 
  • St. Mary’s, Remsen 57, Kingsley-Pierson 8 

CLASS A: District 2

  • AGWSR, Ackley 38, Clarksville 0 (Game called with 2:58 in 3rd. Mutual consent.)
  • Northwood-Kensett 32, Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 20 
  • Riceville 22, Janesville 14 
  • Tripoli 42, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0 ( (ND))

CLASS A: District 3

  • Don Bosco, Gilbertville 17, West Central, Maynard 0 (Forfeit)
  • Kee, Lansing 48, Central, Elkader 6 
  • Tripoli 42, North Iowa, Buffalo Center 0 ( (ND))

CLASS A: District 4

  • Baxter 50, WACO, Wayland 20 ( (ND))
  • Iowa Valley, Marengo 65, English Valleys, North English 18 
  • Lone Tree 78, Easton Valley 38 
  • Midland, Wyoming 50, Springville 6 

CLASS A: District 5

  • H-L-V, Victor 63, Colo-Nesco 14 
  • Melcher-Dallas 44, Seymour/Moulton-Udell 34 
  • Moravia 52, Tri-County, Thornburg 0 
  • Twin Cedars, Bussey 30, Meskwaki Settlement School 8 

CLASS A: District 6

  • Bedford 28, East Union, Afton 8 
  • Stanton 56, Lenox 30 
  • Wayne, Corydon 54, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))
  • Lamoni at Murray (to 10-9-17 @ 7 PM) – POSTPONED

CLASS A: District 7

  • CAM, Anita 72, Clarinda Academy 22 
  • East Mills 36, Essex 0 
  • Fremont-Mills, Tabor 43, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 12 
  • Sidney 56, Woodbine 22 

CLASS A: District 8

  • Audubon 36, Glidden-Ralston 0 
  • Boyer Valley, Dunlap 32, Ar-We-Va, Westside 26 
  • River Valley, Correctionville 34, Coon Rapids-Bayard 28 

CLASS A: District 9

  • Baxter 50, WACO, Wayland 20 ( (ND))
  • Wayne, Corydon 54, Collins-Maxwell 0 ( (ND))

Saturday (10/07/2017)

CLASS 4A: District 6

  • Dubuque, Senior 23, Epworth, Western Dubuque 6 
  • Davenport, West at Dubuque, Hempstead 


CLASS 3A: District 1

  • Sergeant Bluff-Luton 40, Humboldt 7 
  • Storm Lake Community School 41, Spirit Lake 19 

CLASS 3A: District 4

  • West Delaware, Manchester 18, Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 0 

CLASS 3A: District 7

  • Carroll 26, Denison-Schleswig 21 

CLASS 1A: District 5

  • Interstate 35, Truro 33, Des Moines Christian 7 

CLASS 1A: District 6

  • Manson Northwest Webster 28, Panorama, Panora 7 

CLASS 1A: District 7

  • AHSTW 54, OA-BCIG 14 

CLASS A: District 2

  • MMCRU at South O’Brien, Paullina 
  • Ridge View at Bishop Garrigan, Algona 

CLASS A: District 4

  • East Buchanan, Winthrop 7, Alburnett 6 
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s