Charles City and District 3 Stats and standings after week 3

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 3 STATISTICS after week 3
TEAM TOTALS:

  • Passing yards — Independence 591, Benton 504, South Tama 313, Charles City 256, Waverly-Shell Rock 255, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 254, Decorah 179, Vinton-Shellsburg 141.
  • Passing TDs — Waverly-Shell Rock 7 29, Benton 6 30, Independence 6 75, South Tama 3 76, Charles City 2 60, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2 39, Decorah 1 18, Vinton-Shellsburg 1 76.
  • Longest passing TDs — South Tama 76, Vinton-Shellsburg 76, Independence 75, Charles City 60, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 39, Benton 30, Waverly-Shell Rock 29, Decorah 18.
  • Rushing (carries-yards) — Decorah 128-855, Waverly-Shell Rock 115-731, Independence 155-638, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 110-593, Charles City 135-560, South Tama 135-401, Benton 100-341, Vinton-Shellsburg 103-319.
  • Rushing touchdowns — Decorah 12, Waverly-Shell Rock 11, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 7, South Tama 6, Benton 5, Charles City 5, Independence 5, Vinton-Shellsburg 1.
  • Longest rushing touchdown —Independence 66 yards, South Tama 65, Decorah 62, Vinson-Shellsburg 50, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 44, Waverly-Shell Rock 40, Benton 35, Charles City 22.
  • Interceptions — (no. interceptions-return yards-TDs) — Xavier, Cedar Rapids 7-33-0, Independence 5-54-0, Benton 4-66-1, Decorah 2-25-0, Charles City 1-17-1, South Tama 1-0-0, Waverly-Shell Rock 1-75-1, Vinton-Shellsburg 0-0-0
  • Punting (number of punts-average yards per punt/longest punt) — Independence 19-634/49, South Tama 17-559/64, Vinton-Shellsburg 18-515/61, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 17-461/44, Benton 12-430/55, Charles City 9-258, Decorah 5-171/45, Waverly-Shell Rock 3-110/41.
  • Punt returns (punts received-return yards-TDs/longest TD return) — Decorah 10-230-1/58, Waverly-Shell Rock 10-143, Charles City 10-89, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 3-58, South Tama 4-46, Independence 6-37, Benton 4-5, Vinton-Shellsburg 2-(-3).
  • Field goals (attempts-made/longest) —  Decorah 3-1 /38, Benton 1-1/29, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2-1/27Charles City 1-0, South Tama 1-0.

INDIVIDUAL STAT LEADERS:

  • Passing (completions-attempts total yards-interceptions-TDs/longest TD) — Logan Schmitt (Ind) 38-88-544-3-5/75, Spencer Touro (Ben) 35-56-497-2-6/30, Lane Koch (ST) 16-48-313-1-3/76, Mike Cranshaw (CC) 15-27-256-1-2/60, Luke Velky (WSR) 26-40-255-3-7/29, Quinn Schulte (XCR) 22-34-254-1-2/39, Brannan Hogan (Dec) 15-26-179-1-1/18, Blake Bohnsack (VS) 9-22-112-0-1/76.
  • Rushing (Carries-yards/average yards per carry-TDs/longest TD) — Jake Muhlbauer (Dec) 29-335/11.6-4/62, Logan Schmitt (Ind) 94-317/3.4-1/1, Luke Velky (WSR) 35-280/8.0-4/25, Colton Vest (ST) 42-263/6.3-3/65, Gabriel Santoiemma (WSR) 53-254/4.8-4/17, Braden Stovie (XCR) 30-239/8.0-2/7, Matt Davis (Ben) 60-236/3.9-4/35, Quinn Schulte (XCR) 40-205/5.1-3:11, Dylan Koresh (CC) 31-179/5.8-1/22.

 DISTRICT 3 STANDINGS

OVERALL

TEAM: WIN – LOSS

  • Waverly-Shell Rock …… 3 – 0 
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids … 3 – 0 
  • Decorah ……………….. ….. 3 – 0 
  • Benton Community …… 2 – 1
  • Vinton-Shellsburg ……… 2 – 1
  • South Tama ……………….. 2 – 1
  • Charles City ……………….. 1 – 2
  • Independence ……………. 1 – 2 

IN DISTRICT

TEAM: WIN – LOSS

  • Decorah ……………….. ….. 1 – 0 
  • South Tama ……………….. 1 – 0
  • Waverly-Shell Rock …… 1 – 0 
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids … 1 – 0 
  • Benton Community …… 0 – 1
  • Charles City ……………….. 0 – 1
  • Independence ……………. 0 – 1
  • Vinton-Shellsburg ……… 0 – 1

District 3: WEEK 3

  • Decorah 55, Vinton-Shellsburg 0 
  • South Tama County, Tama 29, Charles City 20 
  • Waverly-Shell Rock 48, Independence 13 
  • Xavier, Cedar Rapids 31, Benton Community 21 

District 1

Humboldt 17, Spencer 14 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 35, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 28 

Spirit Lake 49, LeMars 12

Algona at Storm Lake Community School 

District 2
Ballard 41, Perry 17 

Boone 42, Iowa Falls-Alden 0 

Dallas Center-Grimes 31, Greene County 12 

Webster City 42, Gilbert 20 

District 3

District 4
Center Point-Urbana 44, Maquoketa 14 

Marion 49, Central DeWitt 3 

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque 42, Clear Creek-Amana 20 

West Delaware, Manchester 21, Assumption, Davenport 14 (OT)

District 5
Oskaloosa 58, Fort Madison 14 

Solon 47, Keokuk 7 

District 6
Carlisle 56, Nevada 34 

Grinnell 24, North Polk, Alleman 23 (OT)

Norwalk 35, Knoxville 16 

Pella 34, Bondurant-Farrar 12 

District 7
Denison-Schleswig 31, Atlantic 28 

Glenwood 13, Carroll 12 

Harlan 42, Creston/O-M 7 

Winterset 34, ADM, Adel 13 

Source: Iowa High School Athletic Association

Advertisements