Comet track teams compete at Luther College Tuesday; season bests update

CHARLES CITY — The Charles City High School girls and boys varsity track and field teams travel Tuesday, March 21 to Luther College in Decorah. Competition begins at 5 p.m. They will compete against Crestwood, Decorah, New Hampton, Oelwein, Waukon and Waverly-Shell Rock, according to the school’s activity calendar.

Below are Charles City’s up-to-top five scores in each event in which Comets competed so far this year.

The top score in the state so far is in parentheses.

BOYS

200 Meter Dash

1. Jaden Foster, 24.50

2. Dylan Koresh, 25.76

3. Tyreque Baker, 28.07

4. Elliott Sinnwell, 28.15

(State best: Brady Wall of Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 22.83)


400 Meter Dash

1. Tre Walker, 1:00.73

2. Cody Cuccuini, 1:03.88

3. Chris Campbell, 1:04.11

4. Cole Reams, 1:04.53

5. Bronson Forsyth, 1:11.98

(State best: Kenneth McMahan of Lewis Central, 49.53)

800 Meter Run

1. Mason Deeter, 2:18.10

2. Max Deeter, 2:39.97

3. Chris Campbell, 2:44.16

(State best: Seb Gearhart of Cedar Falls, 1:57.97)


1600 Meter Run

1. Gavin Connell, 4:55.01

2. Issak Jensen, 5:46.71

(State best: Sam Schillinger of Cedar Falls, 4:22.82)


3200 Meter Run

Gavin Connell, 10:42.77

(State best: Ryan Murphy of Linn-Mar, 9:33.82)


Long Jump

1. Brandon Bluhm, 21-02.50

2. Josh Halligan, 15-00.50

3. Hakeem Sharief, 14-06.00

(State best: Tariq Brown of Valley, West Des Moines, 22-00.00)

High Jump

De’ Ontaye Hoefer, 5-07.00

(State best: Cole Moeller Of Calamus-Wheatland, 6-08.00)


Shot Put

1. Mason Meyer, 40-01.00

2. Ryan Zuspan, 37-04.00

3. Alex Koehler, 33-11.00

(State best: William Blaser of Epworth, Western Dubuque, 64-06.00)


4×200 Meter Relay

Charles City, 1:40.24

(State best: Epworth, Western Dubuque, 1:31.62)

4×400 Meter Relay

Charles City, 4:15.55

(State best: Waukee 3:26.27)

4×800 Meter Relay

Charles City, 10:23.89

(State best: Cedar Falls, 8:04.46)

GIRLS

200 Meter Dash

1. Marissa Deeter, 30.45

2. Payton Reams, 30.83

3. Liz Fiser, 31.02

4. Cassie Foxen, 31.37

5. Hannah Meighan, 32.97

(State best: Mackenzie Woodard of Southeast Polk, 25.43)

400 Meter Dash

1. Katie Foster, 1:00.50

2. Sami Heyer, 1:05.19

3. Olyvia Zuspan, 1:11.20

4. Liz Fiser,  1:13.89

5. Sierra Walker,  1:14.01

(State best: Payton Wensel of Lin-Mar, 57.25)
800 Meter Run

1. Mackenzy Bilharz, 2:45.49

2. Sarah Turpen, 2:46.86

3. Gillian King, 2:51.53

4. Ingrid Hernandez, 3:01.79

5. Allie McGovern, 3:22.88

(State best: Payton Wensel of Lin-Mar, 2:17.06)
1500 Meter Run

1. Whitney Martin 5:11.98

2. Bailey Mitchell 5:40.97

(State best: Ellie Friesen of Crestwood, 4:50.53)

3000 Meter Run

1. Sarah Turpen 11:53.61

2. Alysha Bilharz 12:16.06

(State best: Anna Hostetler of Mid-Prairie, Wellman, 10:13.14)
Long Jump

Haley Larson 11-09.00

(State best: Valerie Welch of Iowa City, West, 18-08.00

High Jump

Sierra Walker, 4-07.00

(State best: 4-way tie including Alyssa Staudt of Rockford at 5-06.00)
Shot Put

1. Sara Martin, 37-02.00

2. Sydney Loeckle, 33-11.00

3. Cora Crooks, 27-11.00

(State best: Chandler Haight of Iowa City, West, 42-10.00)
4×200 Meter Relay

Charles City, 1:54.50

(State best: Southeast Polk, 1:46.26)
4×400 Meter Relay

Charles City, 5:00.02

(State best: Southeast Polk, 4:02.58)
4×800 Meter Relay

Charles City, 10:52.57

(State best: Waukee, 9:42.54)

Advertisements